고현만 조선소 주변해역 퇴적물내 다환방향족탄화수소의 시공간적 분포특성 KCI

Abstract

해양환경내 다양한 매체에서 검출되어지는 다환방향족탄화수소화합물(PAHs)은 유류의 주요 독성성분이며, 유기물질의 불완전연소 등에 의해서도 생성되어진다. 본 연구의 조사지역인 고현만은 조선산업활동이 활발한 반 폐쇄성 지역으로 소규모 환경교란에 의해서도 생태계는 심각한 피해를 받을 수 있다. 현재까지 조선소 지역에서의 연구는 주로 선박방오도료인 유기주석화합물과 같은 물질에 대해서만 집중되어졌다. 본 연구에서는 조선활동이 주변 퇴적물 내 PAHs 농도 및 분포특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 주로 조선소 근처와 만 내에서 높은 PAHs 농도가 발견되어, 조선소가 PAHs의 주요 오염원이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 유기주석화합물의 농도 및 조선건조량과 PAHs 농도가 좋은 상관관계를 나타내어, PAHs의 농도 및 분포는 이 지역에서의 조선활동과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. PAHs 개별화합물들의 조성비와 오염원 판별지수로부터 본 조사 지역에서의 PAHs 유입원은 유류 및 연소 경로 모두에 의한 것으로 밝혀졌다.

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), one of ubiquitous organic pollutants in marine environments, are major toxic components of petroleum and are produced during the incomplete combustion of organic materials. As shipyards are located inside of natural or artificial semi-enclosed bay, even a relatively weak environmental disturbance by ship-building activity can cause severe damage to marine ecosystem in the bay. Many studies of pollution in shipyard area have been focused on the antifouling agent, like tributyltin. This study aimed to investigate the effect of ship-building activity on PAH contamination. Total PAHs concentration was higher nearby and inside shipyard area than outside, implying that shipyard could be one of major source area of PAH contamination to pose harmful effects to surrounding environments. Through PAH profile and source recognition index, the source of PAHs inputs in this area was estimated to originate from both petrogenic and pyrogenic origin. PAH levels showed a significant correlation with total butyltins, indicating that ship-building activity influenced PAH concentration and distribution. Vertical distribution of PAHs historically confirmed the correlation between shipbuilding activity and PAHs contamination.

Keywords

다환방향족탄화수소화합물; 조선소; sediment; Core; PAHs; shipyard; sediment; Core