심해저 광업 잔재물에 함유된 유해 중금속 중 니켈의 화학적 세척 처리 시 황산 알루미늄의 효과 KCI

Abstract

목적:심해저 광물 자원 개발 시 국제 환경 기준 준수 및 해역 처리 시 제한 조건을 고려한 정화 기술을 개발하기 위해 최근 새로운 개념의 용출제로 주목 받고 있는 황산 알루미늄(Aluminum Sulfate; AS)의 심해저 광업 잔재물 내 유해 중금속의 화학적 세척 처리 가능성을 평가하였다. 한국은 망간 단괴 등 심해저 광물 자원 활용을 위한 상용 기술 개발을 진행 중이지만, 개발 과정에서 발생하는 심해저 광업 잔재물을 육역으로 운송하여 처리하기에는 한계가 있고, 해양 환경에서 유해 화학물질 등의 사용은 제한되므로 이러한 제한 조건을 고려한 정화 기술 개발이 시급하게 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 경과 시간 및 첨가제 농도별 니켈(Ni) 용출 특성을 평가하고, 연구 결과를 앞으로 실제 상용 정화 기술 개발에 필수적인 기초자료로써 제시하고자 하였다.

방법:초순수를 사용하여 2%(w/v) 망간 단괴(20~63μm)로 제조한 망간 단괴 시료와 다양한 농도 조건으로 제조한 첨가제를 16가지 시간 조건 하에 교반・혼합 후 고상과 액상으로 분리하고, 액상으로 용출된 유해 중금속을 분석하였다.

결과 및 토의:경과 시간 및 첨가제 농도가 증가할수록 니켈 제거율은 높아졌고, 같은 EDTA 농도 조건 하에 AS 첨가제 농도가 증가할수록 니켈 제거율이 증가하였다. 0.1M EDTA와 1% AS 혼합 조건에서 최대 니켈 제거율은 7일에 27.5(±1.30) mg/L로 모든 농도 조건 중 가장 높은 제거율을 나타내었다.

결론:본 연구 결과를 통해 별도의 pH 조절 없이 같은 EDTA 농도 조건에서 AS 첨가 시 화학적 세척 처리 능력이 상대적으로 증가함을 확인하였고, AS를 이용한 실제 정화 기술 개발 최적화 및 공정 설계가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Objectives:The feasibility of chemical washing by Aluminum Sulfate(AS) was evaluated to treat harmful heavy metals such as Nickel(Ni) in deep-sea mining tailings. Korea(Rep. of) has acquired exclusive exploration rights for deep-sea mining areas and is developing commercial technologies to utilize actually deep-sea mineral resources. Transporting deep-sea mining tailings generated during development to land and use of hazardous chemicals in the marine environment are limited. As it is urgently required to develop remediation technologies considering these restrictions when treating deep-sea mining tailings at sea areas, the results of this research are presented as basic data for remediation technologies development by evaluating Ni extraction characteristic by elapsed time and concentration of additives.

Methods:Manganese nodules samples prepared at 2%(w/v) using deionized water and manganese nodules(20~ 63μm) and additives prepared under various concentration conditions were stirred and mixed under 16 elapsed time conditions. A solid phase and a liquid phase were separated, and harmful heavy metals extracted in the liquid phase were analyzed.

Results and Discussion:As the elapsed time and the concentration of additives increased, the Ni removal rate also increased. Under the same EthyleneDiamineTetraacetic Acid(EDTA) concentration condition, the Ni removal rate increased as the AS additives concentration increased. 0.1 M EDTA and 1% AS mixed conditions showed the highest removal rate among all concentration conditions(27.5(±1.30) mg/L at 7 d).

Conclusion:It has been confirmed that the chemical washing treatment ability of AS compared to EDTA is effective without additional pH adjustment, and through the results of this research, it will be necessary to develop and optimize the actual remediation technologies using AS and process design.

Keywords

Marine environment; Deep-sea mining tailings; Harmful heavy metals; 심해저 광업 잔재물; 유해 중금속; 정화 기술; 화학적 세척 처리; 해양 환경; Remediation; Chemical washing treatment