역사 및 계기 지진 자료를 이용한 주요 항만 지역의 지진재해 위험성 KCI

Abstract

최근 우리나라에서는 지진으로 인한 피해가 미미하였지만, 역사기록에 의하면 피해유발 지진이 여러 차례 발생한 바 있으므로 지진으로 인한 피해 가능성을 항상 고려하여야 한다. 우리나라 대외 교역량의 99.6% 이상을 처리하는 항만시설의 중요성을 감안 할 때, 항만시설물의 지진 안전성 확보를 위한 설계 및 대응시스템 구축이 반드시 필요하다. 지진위험성 평가를 위하여 계기 지진 자료를 활용하는 것이 바람직하지만, 우리나라에서 본격적인 계기지진의 역사가 과거 30년에 국한된 관계로 계기지진 자료만으로는 우리나라의 지진 특성을 적절히 파악할 수 없다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 단점을 보완하기 위하여 규모 5.0 이상의 역사지진 자료를 계기지진 자료와 함께 활용하여 장기 광역 지진위험성 평가의 자료로 활용하였다. 역사지진자료 분석 결과에 의하면 포항항, 울산항, 인천항이, 계기지진자료 분석 결과에 의하면 옥계항, 묵호항, 동해항, 삼척항, 포항항, 울산항을 포함한 동해안의 항이 다른 지역에 비하여 지진위험성이 크게 나타난다.

Although earthquake damage was negligible in Korea during the last a few decades, its historic records suggest that the peninsula have experienced severe earthquake damages throughout the history. The potential for disastrous earthquakes, therefore, should always be considered. Harbors handle 99.6% of imported and exported cargo in Korea. Thus, it is necessary to secure the safety of harbors against seismic events and to establish a support system of emergency measures. Although instrumental seismic data are favored for seismic hazard estimation, their history in the peninsula is limited only to the past 30 years, which does not represent the long-term seismic characteristics of the peninsula. We use historic earthquakes with magnitude greater than 5 to observe long-term regional seismic hazards. Results of historic earthquake records indicate relatively high seismic hazard at harbors in Pohang, Ulsan and Incheon. Analysis of instrumental earthquake records reveal relatively high seismic hazard for harbors located along the East coast including Okgye, Mukho, Donghae, Samcheok, Pohang, and Ulsan.

Keywords

항만; 지진위험성; 역사지진; 계기지진; Harbors; Seismic Hazards; Historic Earthquakes; Instrumental Earthquakes