Morphology of a Larval Atlantic Footballfish Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 (Lophiiformes: Himantolophidae) Identified by Complete Mitochondrial DNA KCI

Abstract

A larva of the deep-sea angler fish, Himantolophus groenlandicus (2.2 mm BL), identified based on the complete mitochondrial DNA sequence, was collected at the surface of the western North Pacific. The postflexion stage larva had a round body, small teeth, incipient dorsal fin rays, eyes slightly recessed in the lower part, and melanophores on the gills and parietal and dorsal regions. These morphological features differ from a description of a larva reported as the same species with similar size (2.1 mm BL). The genetic and morphological information of our specimen should be useful for identifying larval H. groenlandicus.

북서태평양 표층에서 채집한 후기 자어(2.2 mm BL)의 미토콘드리아 전장 유전체를 근거로 Himan- tolophus groenlandicus로 동정하였다. 후기 자어는 둥근 몸통, 작은 이빨, 발달하기 시작한 등 지느러미, 아래 부분 이 들어간 눈, 그리고 지느러미, 정수리, 등 부분에 분포하는 흑색소포를 가졌다. 이러한 특징은 크기가 유사한 동종 으로 보고된 자어(2.1 mm BL)와 차이가 컸다. 본 연구 자어의 유전적, 형태적 특징은 유사종의 동정에 유용할 것이다.

Keywords

종 동정; 형태 기재; Himantolophus groenlandicus; Complete mitochondrial DNA; Himantolophus groenlandicus; larval fish; morphological description; species identification; 미토콘드리아 전장 유전체; 자치어