비디오모니터링을 활용한 봉포 해변의 파 처오름 연구 KCI

Abstract

이상기후로 인한 해안 구조물 및 해빈의 태풍피해 예측은 기후변화에 대응하는 중요한 절차이다. 본 연구는 비디오모니터링을 이용한 해빈의 파 처오름()을 평가하고 기존 경험모델과 비교·검증하였다. 대상 지역은 미세조수 환경인 한국의 봉포 해빈이다. 해빈의 두 대표 단면에서 비디오 모니터링을 이용하여 파 처오름을 분석하고 다양한 경험모델과 정량적으로 비교하였다. 각각의 모델은 파고, 주기, 사면경사등의 적용범위가 다르며, 파처오름 결과도 모델별로 상이하다. 실험실 기반의 경험모델은 고파 조건에서 비교적 우수한 재현 결과를, 현장 측정 기반 경험모델은 정상파 조건에서 우수한 재현성을 나타내었다. 반면, 잠제 후면에 위치한 대표단면에서 경험모델의 파 처오름은 이미지 분석결과보다 다소 크게 재현되었다. 이는 기존의 다양한 경험모델은 장애물 등의 요인이 포함되지 않았으며, 다양한 조건을 반영한 범용적인 경험모델의 필요함을 시사한다. 경험모델을 이용하여 파 처오름을 분석할 때, 적용에 각별히 주의해야 하며, 유사환경에서 다수의 자료로 보완 후 적용할 필요성이 있다.

Prediction of storm damage to coastal structures and beaches due to abnormal climate is an important study in response to climate change. Hence, we evaluated the wave runup using video monitoring and compared and validated the results with existing empirical models. The target is Bong-po beach in Korea, which is under a micro-tidal environment. The wave runup was analyzed using video monitoring along two representative cross-sections and compared with various empirical models. Each model has different ranges such as wave height, wave period, and beach slope and shows different wave runup results. The laboratory-based model showed relatively good reproducibility under a high wave. At the same time, the field measurement-based model showed excellent reproducibility under a normal wave. However, the wave runup reproduced from the model was slightly larger than the result from the image analysis in the section crossing the structure. This difference in results suggests that the existing models do not include factors such as obstacles. Hence, there is a need for a general-purpose model that reflects these conditions . In addition, when analyzing wave runup using a model, special attention should be paid to its application. It is also necessary to apply the model after supplementing it with large data in a similar environment.

Keywords

Wave Runup; Runup Height; Video Monitoring; Bong-Po; Image Processing