연구선 이사부호의 해양·대기 이산화탄소 분압 연속 측정 시스템을 활용한 2018년 여름 북서태평양 해양 표층 및 대기 이산화탄소 관측 자료 OTHER

Abstract

해양은 매년 대기로 방출되는 인위적인 이산화탄소의 약 24%를 흡수하고 있으며, 해양 표층의 이산화탄소 흡수는 해수의 물리화학적 특성과 생물 활동 등에 따라 지역 및 계절적인 차이를 보인다. 북서태평양 열대 해역은 표층 수온이 높고 심층수의 공급이 제한되며 여름철 열대저기압이 빈번하게 통과한다. 이 해역에서의 해양 표층 및 대기 이산화탄소 분압 분포를 알아보기 위해 2018년 8월 29일부터 9월 19일까지 약 21일간 한국해양과학기술원 연구선 이사부호에 장착된 해양·대기 이산화탄소 분압 연속 측정 시스템을 활용해 총 9,367개 표층 해수 및 대기 이산화탄소 자료를 획득했다. 이와 동시에 현장 표층 해수의 수온, 염분과 해수를 채취한 위경도 자료도 함께 수집하였다. 조사기간에 북위 22도와 북위 23.5도 사이, 북위 29도와 북위 35도 사이 해역은 해양의 이산화탄소 농도가 대기보다 높아 대기로 이산화탄소를 방출했고, 북위 17.5도와 북위 20.5도 사이 해역은 대부분 표층 해수의 이산화탄소 농도가 대기보다 낮아 대기 이산화탄소 흡수원임을 확인했다. 본 조사 자료는 향후 전지구 해양 표층 이산화탄소 분압 분포 연구 자료로 활용될 수 있다.

The ocean takes up approximately 24% of anthropogenic carbon dioxide (CO2) emitted into the atmosphere in a year. The oceanic CO2 uptake shows regional and seasonal differences depending on physical and chemical characteristics of seawater and biological activities (such as CO2 fixation). In the tropical Western North Pacific, the surface water temperature is high, the supply of deep water is limited, and tropical cyclones usually pass in summer. We investigated atmospheric and sea surface CO2 concentrations in this area using the continuous underway pCO2 measuring system equipped on the Research Vessel ISABU of Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology for about 21 days from August 29 to September 19, 2018. During the cruise, 9,367 CO2 data were obtained from this measuring system with temperature, salinity, and GPS information. Higher CO2 concentrations of the surface seawater than those of the atmosphere were observed in the areas of 22°N-23.5°N and 29°N-35°N where CO2 was emitted into the atmosphere, while most of the areas between 17.5°N and 20.5°N were sinks for the atmospheric CO2. This dataset can be used for future research on the distribution of partial pressure of carbon dioxide over the global ocean surface.

Keywords

이산화탄소 분압; 북서태평양; 필리핀해; 기체교환; pCO2; Western North Pacific; Philippine Sea; Air-Sea Gas Exchange