동해에서 식물플랑크톤 군집 분포 분석을 위한 GOCI 활용 연구 KCI

Abstract

식물성플랑크톤은 영양염, 광합성, 탄소순환 등의 측면에서 해양의 생태계를 제어하는데, 해양 환경에미치는 영향의 정도는 식물성플랑크톤의 크기에 좌우된다. 원격탐사 기술을 기반으로 해양의 식물성플랑크톤크기 별 생체량을 식별하려는 많은 연구가 있었으며, 그 중 가장 성공적인 접근법 중 하나는 식물성플랑크톤의크기를 세 등급(micro-plankton;> 20 μm, nano-; 2-20 μm 및 pico-; <2 μm)으로 구분하여 각 그룹별 엽록소 농도를추정하는 삼성분 모델(three-component model)이다. 이 연구에서는 동해에서 식물성플랑크톤의 크기 별 생체량 분포를 추정하기 위한 GOCI 자료의 활용 가능성에 대해 검토하였다. 각 크기 별 엽록소 농도(CHL)를 도출하기 위해, 연구지역에서 수 년 동안 수집된 식물성플랑크톤 색소자료를 기반으로 회귀분석을 통해 삼성분 모델의 계수를 산출하였다. 새롭게 산출된 삼성분 모델을 시간 별 GOCI 기반 엽록소 농도 이미지에 적용하여, 전체 엽록소 농도 중 각 식물성플랑크톤 크기 별 생체량이 차지하는 비율을 산출하였다. 또한, 이 결과를 이용하여 동해에서 2013년 여름 대규모 적조가 발생한 시기의 크기 별 엽록소-a 농도 분포를 분석하였다.

Phytoplankton controls marine ecosystems in terms of nutrients, photosynthetic rate, carbon cycle, etc. and the degree of its influence on the marine environment depends on their physical size. Many studies have been attempted to identify marine phytoplankton size classes using the remote sensing techniques. One of successful approach was the three-component model which estimates the chlorophyll concentrations of three phytoplankton size classes (micro-phytoplankton; >20 μm, nano-; 2-20 μm and pico-; <2 μm) as a function of total chlorophyll. Here, we examined the applicability of Geostationary Ocean Colour Imager (GOCI) to the mapping of the phytoplankton size class distribution in the East Sea. A fit of the three-component model to a biomarker pigment dataset collected in the study area for some years including a large harmful algal bloom period has been carried out to derive size-fractioned chlorophyll concentration (CHL). The tuned three-component model was applied to the hourly GOCI images to identify the fractions of each phytoplankton size class for the entire CHL. Then, we investigated the distribution of phytoplankton community in terms of the size structure in the East Sea during the harmful Cochlodinium polykrikoides blooms in the summer of 2013.

Keywords

Phytoplankton Size Class; GOCI; East Sea; Three-component Model