투과제를 이용한 중력외파의 항내 수면진동 저감 방법에 대한 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 장주기 파의 항내 수면진동 대책과 수질 문제를 동시에 고려하기 위하여 투과방파제를 활용하는수면진동 저감 방법을 실제 해역에 적용하고 Boussinesq 파랑모델을 이용하여 저감 효과를 수치적으로 검토한 것이다. 본 연구에서는 중력외파에 의한 항내 수면진동 문제가 빈번히 발생하는 동해안의 묵호항을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 5년간의 장기 파랑관측 자료를 분석하여 파악한 묵호 수역의 중력외파는 주기는 40 s~70 s 사이에 집중 분포하였고 파고는 0.1m 이하가 분석대상 자료의 94%이었다. 저감 목표 주기는 항내 수면진동 해석을 실시하여 첨두 주기 68.0 s로 결정하였으며, 가장 효과적인 수면진동 저감 방법은 항 외측에 투과율 0.3의 투과방파제를 도제로 설치하고 항내 안벽의 일부 구역을 파랑에너지흡수 구조형식으로 교체하여 중력외파에 의한 반사율을 0.9 이하로 하는방법이었다. 이 방법의 진폭 감소율은 27.4%이었다. 그리고 투과방파제의 투과율 차이가 중력외파에 의한 항내 수면진동의 진폭 감소율에 미치는 영향은 크지 않았다.

In this study, the minimization of harbor oscillation using permeable breakwater was applied to the actual harbor and investigated an effect of minimization by computer simulation in order to take into account the water quality problems and measures of harbor oscillation by infragravity waves at the same time. The study site is Mukho harbor located at East coast of Korea that harbor oscillation has been occurred frequently. The infragravity waves obtained by analyzing the observed field data for five years focused on the distribution between wave periods of 40 s and 70 s and wave heights in less than 0.1 m was 94% of analyzing data. The target wave periods was 68.0 s. The most effective method of minimization of harbor oscillation by infragravity waves was to install a detached permeable breakwater with transmission coefficient of 0.3 on the outside harbor and replace some area of the vertical wall in the harbor with wave energy dissipating structure to achieve a reflectivity of 0.9 or less. The amplitude reduction rate of this method shown in 27.4%. And the effect of the difference in transmission coefficient of permeable breakwater on the reduction rate of the amplitude was not significant.

Keywords

중력외파; 항내 수면진동; 저감 방법; 투과제; 장기 파랑관측자료; Boussinesq 파랑모델; infragravity waves; harbor oscillation; minimization method; permeable breakwater; long-term field data; Boussinesq wave model