조선왕조실록에 기록된 1741년 쓰나미 영향 연구 KCI

Abstract

조선왕조실록에는 1741년 8월 29일 강원도 동해안에 쓰나미 피해가 발생했다는 기록이 등장한다. 이 쓰나미는 일본 홋카이도 남서해역의 오시마섬 인근에서 발생한 것으로 당시 한반도 동해안에 대한 쓰나미 영향 분석을위해 파향선추적모형 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 서로 다른 네 가지의 수치격자형 수심자료(ETOPO2m, ETOPO1m, SKKU1m, GEBCO15c)를 이용하여 모형 결과를 산정하였으며, 그 중 해상도가 제일 높은 GEBCO15c 수심을 이용한 결과가 조선왕조실록에 기록된 피해 상황을 가장 잘 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 토대로 당시 강원도 동해안의 주요 지역에 쓰나미가 도달한 시간과 이동 경로를 추정하는 등 세부 분석결과를 제시하였다.

The Annals of Joseon Dynasity record a significant damage of tsunami in the east coast of Gangwon Province on August 29, 1741. The tsunami occurred near Oshima-Oshima island off the southwestern coast of Hokkaido, Japan, and this study conducted simulations of a ray-tracing model to analyze the effects of the tsunami on the East coast of Korean Peninsula at that time. Model results were calculated using four different depth dataset (ETOPO2m, ETOPO1m, SKKU1m, and GEBCO15c), and results using the highest resolution GEBCO15c showed the best description of the damage recorded in the Annals of the Joseon Dynasty. Based on such, the travel time and paths of the tsunami that reached the main regions of Gangwon Province are presented in detail.

Keywords

조선왕조실록; 쓰나미; 오시마섬; 강원도; 파향선추적모형; Annals of Joseon Dynasity; tsunami; Oshima-Oshima island; Gangwon Province; ray-tracing model