ALM과 LES를 이용한 조류발전터빈의 유체 성능과 후류 분석 KCI

Abstract

1MW급 조류발전터빈의 유체 성능과 후류 분석을 위하여 LES(Large Eddy Simulation) 기반의 수치실험을 수행하였다. 터빈을 구성하는 로터 블레이드, 나셀, 지지구조물 등은 각 부분에서 작용하는 힘으로 모사하여 유동장에 반영하였다. 블레이드의 피치각과 로터 회전속도는 각각 PI 컨트롤러와 RPM-토크 룩업테이블(look-up table)을 이용하여 제어하였다. 격자시험을 위한 격자개선비율(refinement ratio) 은 각 방향으로 루트2 로 고려하여 성긴 격자, 중간 격자, 조밀한 격자의 세 가지 격자 시스템을 고려하였고, 조밀한 격자의 경우 총 약 8천만개의 격자를 사용하였다. 수치실험은 KISTI의 슈퍼컴퓨터인 Nurion에서 수행하였고, 최대 1360개의 CPU를 사용하였다. 시뮬레이션 시간은 530초로 조밀한 격자의 경우 계산 시간은 약 18일 소요되었다. 수치실험에서 사용된 터빈 성능 관련 변수로 피치각, 회전속도, 추력, 토크, 출력을 고려하였고, 블레이드 국부 변수로 받음각, 항력계수, 양력계수, 입사유속 등을 고려하였다. 한편 후류와 관련해서는 터빈 후방으로 직경의 3, 5, 7, 9배의 거리에서 유속방향과 측면방향 속도성분들의 연직방향 분포를 고려하였다. 수치실험 결과, 성긴 격자를 사용하여도 추력이 유사할 경우 터빈 후방 7배 거리까지 유속방향 속도 성분의 연직분포가 유사하고 측면방향 속도성분의 연직방향 분포는 토크에 더 민감한 것으로 확인되었다.

For the analysis of the performance and wake of the 1MW tidal current turbine, numerical simulations based on LES(Large Eddy Simulation) are performed. The forces exerted from the turbine components, such as blade, nacelle and tower, are considered and projected to the flow field. The pitch angle and rota-tion speed are controlled by PI controller and RPM-Torque look-up table, respectively. The refinement ra-tio for the grid study is root 2 , and the fine grid used 80M grid points as of total. Simulations are performed using 1360 CPUs at maximum in KISTI HPC Nurion. The simulation time is 530 seconds which takes about 18 days when the fine grid is used. The performance variables are pitch angle, rotation speed, thrust, torque and power while the blade local variables are angle of attack, lift/drag coefficients and inflow. Variables for the wake analysis are vertical distributions of axial and lateral flow speed at the 3, 5, 7, 9 multiples of diameter away from the turbine. The result presents that the coarse grid can predict similar axial velocity distribution even at 7 times diameter away from the turbine, if the thrust is predicted simi-larly. Also, the lateral velocity seems more sensitive to the predicted torque.

Keywords

대와류모사; 터빈 후류; 엑추에이터 라인 모델; Tidal Energy Converter; Tidal Current Energy Farm; Large Eddy Simulation; Turbine Wake; Actuator Line Method; 조류발전터빈; 조류발전단지