준설퇴적물 유효활용을 위한 압축강도 및 환경성 평가 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내 해양오염 준설퇴적물을 활용한 시제품 제작 및 역학적, 환경적 실험을 통한 건설재료로서의 활용성을 조사하였다. 울산 방어진에서 수거한 준설토로 고화처리토 및 경량혼합토 공시체를 제작하여 압축특성 및 응력-변형 거동 등 물리적 특성을 파악하는 다양한 공학적 조사를 수행하였다. 해양오염토 유효활용을 위해 물리적 특성 외에 환경실험도 실시하였다. 제안된 준설토사 처리활용기준에 적용하였을 때는 구리성분 만이 활용가능기준을 약간 초과하였고 준설토 활용우려기준에는 모든 기준에 적합하여서 건설재료로 재활용하여도 환경적인 유해성은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 매립복토재로서 활용성 검토를 위한 준설토의 입도분석, 다짐시험, 아터버그 한계시험, 비중시험 및 단위중량시험 등을 수행한 결과, 모든 조건의 고화처리토는 매립작업을 원활히 하기위한 강도(대략 50kPa)를 만족하였다.

In this study, beneficial use of ocean contaminated sediments were investigated by laboratory and environmental tests, and their prototypes were released. Dredged material from Ulsan port is used for making cement treated samples and lightweight foamed samples, and various engineering tests were performed to identify the compressibility and stress-strain behaviors. Environmental tests were also performed for the beneficial uses. The values of Cu are a little higher than the suggested standard possible for reusing dredged material and equal to the suggested standard alarming for reusing dredged material, which shows environmental harmfulness for the reuse of construction material. In addition, particle size distribution, compaction test, Atterberg limit tests, specific gravity test, and unit weight test were performed to investigate the use of landfill cover materials. The shear strengths of cement treated soils were found to be enough for reclamation works.

Keywords

고화처리토; 경량혼합토; 유효활용; 해양오염토; 준설토; 압축강도; cement treated soil; lightweight foamed soil; beneficial use; ocean contaminated sediments; dredged soils; compressive strength