자가굴착식 프레셔미터 시험을 이용한 점성토의 압밀특성 산정 KCI

Abstract

The strain holding test(SHT) or the sell-boring pressuremeter test(SBPT) has been effectively utilized to determine the horizontal coefficient of consolidation (ch) of clayey soils. However, a commonly used procedure proposed by Clarke et al.(1979) can lead to an erroneous estimation of (ch) because of its simplified assumptions. This paper deals with numerical analyses based on realistic test conditions of the generally accepted testing procedure, and .using the most commonly used type of pressuremeter. The effects of pressuremeter geometry, partial drainage during cavity expansion, and the cavity strain level for the holding test are investigated with the radial distributions of the initial excess pore pressure and their dissipation rate. Based on the results of the numerical analyses, the curve of the time factor for the 50% degree of consolidation( T50 ) needed to estimate (ch) is proposed. Comparisons are made between (ch) values estimated from the SHT or the SBPT and those obtained from other in situ and laboratory tests performed at two sites in Korea. These results suggest the improved capability of the T50 curve proposed herein.

자가굴착식 프레셔미터를 이용한 변형률 유지 시험은 점성토 지반의 수평방향 압밀계수를 추정하는데 있어 효과적으로 사용되고 있다. Clarke등(1979)이 제시한 일반적인 해석 방법은 여러 가지 단순화한 가정으로 인해 압밀계수산정에 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 실제 시험 과정 및 조건들을 최대한 반영하기 위하여 프레셔미터 시험기의 유한한 길이, 계파시의 부분배수, 소산시험 시작시의 공동 변형률 등의 여러 가지 해석 조건들이 초기 과잉간극수압의 분포 및 소산 거동에 미치는 영향을 고려한 유한요소해석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 수평방향 압밀계수를 추정하는데 필요한 50% 압밀도에서의 시간계수를 제안하였고, 이를 국내 2개 현장에서 수행한 변형률 유지시험에 적용하여 압밀계수를 산정하고, 다른 현장 시험 및 실내시험 결과와 비교.분석하여 그 적용성을 확인하였다.

Keywords

Horizontal coefficient of consolidation(ch); Numerical analysis; Self-Boring Pressuremeter Test(SBPT); Strain holding test(SBPT); Time factor