새만금 외해역에서 대형 저서동물 군집 조사를 위한 적정 채집기의 선택 KCI OTHER

Abstract

전라북도 새만금 해역의 조하대 대형저서동물 군집의 모니터링에 적절한 채집기 선정을 위한 연구의 일환으로 2002년 4월에 현장 조사를 수행하였다. 비교 대상 채집기는 반 정량적 채집기인 dredge(type charcot)와 정량적 채집기인 Smith-McIntyre(SM), van Veen grab(VV)이었다. 11개 정점이 설정되었고, 매 정점에서 dredge는 1회, SM과 VV는 3회의 반복 채집(0.1 m2 × 3)이 이루어졌다. 채집 퇴적물의 부피와 군집 밀도, 생체량 그리고 다양도 지수등의 parameters의 비교는 정량적 채집기에 국한되었다. 퇴적물의 부피는 두 채집기 간 p-value 0.0050(쌍을 이룬 표본의 t-검정)에서 유의한 차이(SM>VV)가 있는 것으로 나타났고 자료에 4th-root변환을 가하면 SM과 Vv에 의한 3개 반복 채집 표본이 모두 정밀도 0.2의 기준을 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 11개 정점 다양도의 채집기 간 비교에서는 dredge와 VV 간의 상관관계가 다른 pairs의 것에 비해 높은 것으로 나타났다. 우점종의 조성과 순위 비교는 일부 개체군(예를 들어 다모류, Heteromastu filiformis, Aricidea assimilis등)에서 dredge의 것이 나머지 것에 비해 과소 평가의 경향을 나타내었다. 다변량 분석 결과의 채집기 간 일치하는 정도를 추정하기 위하여 유사도 행렬 간 상관관계를 추정하였다. 근소하게 dredge와 VV 간 유사도가 높은 것으로 나타났으나 대체로 높은 일치성을 보였다. 우점종 리스트에서 관찰된 순위와 조성의 차이는 채집기마다 다른 채집 심도의 효과에 기인한 것으로 해석되었다. VV 표본에서의 일부 우점종의 낮은 밀도(SM 표본 대비 평균 50% 수준)도 이러한 관점에서 이해될 수 있었고 이것이 dredge-VV 간 상대적으로 높은 상관관계 또는 유사도의 원인인 것으로 추정되었다. 전반적인 관찰 결과에 근거하였을 때 우량 채집기는 SM이었으나 반드시 높은 자료의 질이 우선시되어야 하는 조건이 아닌 경우에는 다른 채집기를 사용하더라도 생물상의 특성 파악과 구분에는 문제가 없는 것으로 추정되었다.

To select an appropriate sampler for the environmental monitoring survey in coastal waters of Saemangeum, Jeollabuk-do, a macrobenthic sampling was conducted in April 2002. Employed samplers were dredge (type Charcot), a semi-quantitative sampler and Smith-McIntyre (SM) and van Veen grab (VV) as quantitative ones. One haul was tried for dredge and 3 replicates (0.1 ㎡ × 3) for SM and W at each of 11 stations. Comparisons of sediment volume in sampler bucket and of precision of biological parameters (i.e., density, biomass, species number and diversity index, H') were made between SM and VV. Sediment volume was significantly different (SM > VV) at p-value of 0.0050 (paired t-test) and, in average, 3 replicate samples of SM and VV satisfied a precision level of 0.2 by applying 4th root transformation. Patterns of observed and expected species numbers and H' were compared. Dredge-VV samples showed higher affinity than any other pair. Several dominant species in the area were underestimated in dredge samples (e.g., polychaete Heteromastus filiformis. Aricidea assimilis etc.). Quantifying the agreement pattern of multi-species responses was accomplished by estimating correlations between similarity matrices. Correlation between dredge and VV was slightly higher, but near-per-fect matches were found in general. Different ranks and composition among principal species lists were presumably linked to the effect of penetration depth that differs among samplers. Lower level of some species' abundance in VV samples (ca. 50% compared with those of SM) was explained in this context. It seem appropriate to regard the effect as a probable cause of relatively higher correlations in dredge-VV, Overall bio-logica1 features indicated that a better choice could be SM in situations of requiring high data quality. The others work well, however, on observing and defining faunal characteristics and their capability cannot be questionted if we do not expect a first-order quality.

Keywords

Macrobenthos; Choice of sampler; Sampling gear; Grab; Dredge; Saemangeum