방조제 건설이후 아산만 대형저서동물 군집 구조에 영향을 주는 환경요인 KCI OTHER

Abstract

Although anthropogenic disturbance of 20 years duration affects benthic habitats, few studies have examined its effects on the macrobenthic communities of a bay. The aim of this study was to determine the influence of environmental variables on the macrobenthic communities after the construction of the Hwaong dike. Macrobenthos were collected at 22 sites using a Smith McIntyre grab (0.1 m2 ) in August 2007 and February 2008. Total organic content was very low around the Hwaong dike. Sediment grain size increased from the Hwaong dike to the outer bay. In total, 317 species of macrobenthic fauna were collected and the mean density was 1,155 ind. m−2 , both of which were higher than the results of previous studies. The dominant species, Hetermastus filiformis , known to be a potential pollution indicator, was more abundant near the Hwaong dike. Conversely, species sensitive to organic pollution, such as the polychaete Ampharete arctica and the ophiuroid Amphioplus squamata , exhibited higher mean densities in areas distant from the dike. A cluster analysis indicated that the macrobenthic community was divided into two distinct groups: group I near the dike and group II in the outer bay, which were affected by sediment grain size and total organic content. This study suggests that variations in sediment grain size and organic content after dike construction are important factors controlling the macrobenthic community in Asan Bay.

아산만 인근해역은 최근 20여년 넘게 실시된 각종 방조제 공사가 저서동물의 군집구조에 영향을 주는 것으로 알려지고 있지만, 이에 대한 연구는 충분치 않다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 화옹방조제 건설 이후 아산만 대형저서동물의 군집구조에 영향을 주는 환경요인을 분석하였다. 대형저서동물 채집은 2007년 8월과 2008년 2월에 아산만 주변 해역 22개의 정점에서, 스미스 맥킨타이어 그랩(Smith McIntyre Grab, 표면 면적: 0.1 m2 )을 이용하였다. 화옹방조제 주변에서 유기물 함량은 상대적으로 높았고, 수심이 낮았으며, 퇴적물 입자는 방조제 주변에서 펄의 함량이 높았다. 그러나 방조제에서 남양만 외측으로 갈수록 수심이 깊어지고 모래의 함량이 증가하였다. 조사 해역에서 출현한 대형저서동물은 총 317 종이였으며, 평균서식밀도는 1,155 개체 m−2 로 지금까지 조사된 결과와 비교했을 때 매우 높았다. 본 조사에서 퇴적물내 유기물 오염이 진행된 지역에서 다량 출현하여 예비 오염지시종으로 알려진 다모류 H. filiformis 가 가장 우점하였으며, 세립질 퇴적물이 많이 분포하고 유기물 함량이 높은 화옹방조제 주변에서 높은 서식밀도를 보였다. 반면에 오염에 민감하게 반응을 하는 다모류 A. arctica 와 극피동물인 A. squamata 등은 화옹방조제에서 먼 거리에 위치한 아산만 내측과 남양만 외측에 서식밀도가 높았다. 대형저서동물의 군집은 방조제에 인접한 지역과 그 외 지역으로 크게 구분되어졌으며, 퇴적물의 입자 (펄 함량 또는 평균입도)와 균질상태 그리고 유기물함량 등이 군집구조에 영향을 주고 있었다. 그러므로 이 연구에서 아산만 대형저서동물 군집은 방조제 건설 이후 유기물 함량의 증가와 퇴적상의 변화에 의해 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 여겨진다.

Keywords macrobenthos; dike construction; disturbance; Asan Bay; Yellow Sea