수치해석을 통한 기초지반의 파괴거동 고찰 KCI

Abstract

세 종류의 얕은기초를 지지하는 기초지반의 하중지지거동을 살펴보고자 모래지반과 점토지반을 가정하여 유한요소 해석을 수행하였다. 띠기초를 지지하는 모래지반의 파괴영역의 형상 및 크기는 상대밀도에 따라 달랐으나 점토지반의 경우 강도에 따라 파괴영역에 차이가 거의 없으며 이론에서 고려되는 파괴영역과 유사한 결과를 보였다. 모래지반에 대한 수치해석을 통해 얻은 하중-침하곡선의 형상을 고려해 볼 때 느슨한 모래에 놓인 기초의 경우 거의 관입전단파괴양상을 보였으며 조밀한 모래에 놓인 기초의 경우 극한하중이 뚜렷하지는 않았다. 점토지반에 놓인 기초에 대하여 수치해석을 통해 얻은 하중-침하량곡선의 경우 침하가 급격하게 증가하는 항복점이 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 모래지반에 의해 지지되는 기초에 대해 이론식에 의해 예측된 극한하중은 수치해석에 의한 극한하중보다 큰 값을 보였으며 점토지반에 대해 이론식에 의해 예측된 극한하중은 수치해석에 의한 극한하중과 유사한 값을 보였다. 1 인치 침하기준법에 의해 결정된 극한하중은 수치해석을 통해 얻은 극한하중보다 약간 작은 값을 보여 안전측의 결과를 보였다.

In order to find out the load bearing behavior of sand and clay which sustain three types of shallow footing, finite element analyses were performed. Failure zone of sand which sustain strip footing was affected by relative density of sand whereas, failure zone of clay was not affected by soil strength and it was similar to the failure zone which is considered in theory. Considering the shape of load-settlement curves obtained by numerical analyses, punching shear failure can be seen in loose sand and ultimate bearing load can not be seen in dense sand whereas, yielding point can be seen in clay. Ultimate bearing loads for sand predicted by theory were greater than those obtained by numerical analyses and ultimate bearing loads for clay predicted by theory were similar to those of numerical analyses. Ultimate bearing loads determined by 1 inch settlement criteria were slightly less than those of numerical analyses.

Keywords

Shallow footing; Finite element analysis; Failure zone; Ultimate bearing load