1MW급 조류발전시스템 통합하중해석 사례

Abstract

조류발전은 빠른 조류가 발생하는 해역에 터빈을 설치하여 전기를 생산하는 시스템으로 바람, 파랑, 조석, 조류 등 해양에서 발생할 수 있는 모든 종류의 하중에 노출되어 장기간 운용되어야 한다. 해양의 가혹한 물리적 환경을 견디기 위해 높은 수준의 설계 신뢰도가 요구되며 이를 위해 최대한 많은 수의 운전조건들을 사전에 검토하고 설계하중을 계산해야 한다. 터빈에서 발생하는 하중은 환경조건, 운전조건, 제어 상태에 따라 변화하는데, 난류강도와 같은 불규칙적인 요소에 의해 예측하기 매우 어려운 특성이 있다. 따라서 조류발전시스템의 설계하중을 도출하기 위해서는 터빈의 유체역학적 하중을 기술할 수 있는 날개요소운동량 이론 기반의 통합하중해석이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 Tidal Bladed를 이용하여 1MW급 조류발전시스템의 통합하중해석을 수행하여 시스템의 기본적인 성능과 하중특성을 도출하였으며 초기 설계하중을 산정하였다. 또한 EC62600-2를 참고하여 설정한 설계하중케이스를 재검토 하여 개선점, 그리고향후 조류발전시스템의 기술 표준화 방향에 대해 고찰하였다.

Tidal current power is a system that generates electricity using submerged turbines in the ocean where strong tidal currents are generated. Since the tidal energy convertor is exposed to all kinds of loads in the offshore such as wind, waves, tide and currents, a high level of design reliability is required to withstand the harsh physical environment. It is necessary to review as many operating conditions as possible in advance and calculate the design load. The hydrodynamic load of turbine is strongly fluctuated by environment, operating conditions, control status and turbulence, it is difficult to predict the extreme load for structural design. Hence, in order to derive the design load of the tidal energy convertor, an integrated load analysis based on the blade element momentum theory(BEMT) that can describe the hydrodynamic load of the turbine is required. In this study, the fundamental performance and load characteristics of the 1MW tidal energy convertor were derived by the integrated load analysis using Tidal Bladed, and the initial design load was acquired. By reviewing the design load cases referring to IEC62600-2, the improvement points and the way of technology standardization were discussed as well.