1MW급 조류발전시스템 출력성능 및 후류 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 1MW급 조류발전시스템의 터빈 블레이드를 설계하고 유동특성을 분석하였다. 블레이드의 초기 형상설계 시 BEMT(Blade Element Momentum Theory)에 기반하여 출력성능을 예측하였고, 이후 3차원 정밀 레이놀즈 평균 나비어-스톡스 해석을 통하여 수평축 조류터빈의 복잡한 유동장 및 출력성능을 분석하였다. 3차원 정밀 분석 시 격자의존성시험을 통해 해석영역에 대한 최적의 격자크기를 결정하였고, 난류항 해석을 위해 shear stress transport 난류모델을 사용하였으며, 비정상해석을 바탕으로 유동장을 분석하였다. 또한 미국 NREL에서 풍력발전단지 성능해석을 위해 개발한 SOWFA(Simulator fOr Wind Farm Applications)를 사용하여 조류발전터빈의 후류를 분석하였다. 이러한 유동장 및 후류 분석 자료는 조류발전시스템의 터빈 및 단지 설계에 참고자료로서 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

In this study, a turbine blade of 1MW class tidal energy converter system were designed and the fluid flow characteristics of a turbine were analyzed. The preliminary design of the turbine blade was carried out by BEMT(blade element momentum theory) to predict geometry and performance, and three dimensional Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes analysis was performed to analyze the complex fluid flow of the turbine blade. Optimum grid size considering calculation cost for computational domain was determined by grid dependency test. The shear stress transport model was used to analyze the turbulence, the fluid flow characteristics of the tidal turbine was analyzed based on the unsteady simulation. Also, wake of the tidal turbine was analyzed by using SOWFA(Simulator fOr Wind Farm Applications), the wind turbine farm performance prediction program developed for NREL. These numerical results can help to review the design of tidal turbine blade and tidal energy farm.