독도 주변해역에 대한 표층퇴적물 분포특성과 해저지형 KCI

Abstract

독도 주변해역 일대의 표층퇴적물 분포특성과 해저지형, 그리고 표층퇴적물과 지형특성의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 독도 주변해역에서 표층퇴적물을 채취했으며 다중빔 음향측심기를 이용하여 해저지형을 조사하였다. 독도 주변 표층퇴적물에 대한 퇴적학적 조사결과 퇴적물 특성은 수심과 관련되어 다양한 특성을 보인다. 퇴적물을 구성하는 성분상으로는 독도 주변해역 수심 200 m이내에서는 쇄설성 퇴적물과 역질크기의 탄산염 퇴적물을 다량으로 함유하는 특징을 보인다. 유기탄소 함량은 수심증가에 따라 증가하는 경향을, 탄산염 함량은 수심증가에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보이고 있다. 유기탄소 함량은 대체적으로 2% 이내의 범위에 있으며 탄산염 함량은 최대 약 50% 에서 최소 3% 까지 다양하게 나타난다. 유기물의 기원과 특성을 지시하는 C/N 비는 대체적으로 현장에서 생물활동에 의해 생성된 유기물임을 지시하고 있으며 수심증가에 따라 감소하는 탄산염 함량은 탄산염 생산과 용해(dissolution), 그리고 육성기원 물질의 유입에 의한 희석(dilution)효과로 해석된다. 입도분석에 의한 퇴적상은 수심에 따라 다양한 퇴적상을 보이나 전체적으로는 세 개의 퇴적상(sedimentary facies)으로 분류될 수 있었다. 퇴적물 입도는 수심증가에 따라 세립해지는 경향을 보이고 있으며 유기탄소의 함량간에는 양의 상관관계를 보이고 있다. 그러나 일부 몇몇 정점에서는 수심과는 무관한 퇴적상을 보이고 있어 독도주변 해저지형 특성이나 이와 관련된 중층수의 이동 등과도 관련있는 것으로 판단된다. 다중빔 음향측심기에 의해 획득된 해저지형을 살펴보면, 독도주변 해저지형은 계단형태의 해안단구(marine terrace)형태를 반복하면서 독도쪽으로 수심이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 해안단구의 출현은 과거 해수면이 상승하면서 자연스럽게 형성된 것으로 해석되었으며 수심에 따라 달라진 해안단구형 해저지형은 주변의 퇴적환경에도 영향을 미친 것으로 판단된다. 표층퇴적물에 대한 퇴적학적 연구결과 독도 주변해역의 표층퇴적물 특성과 분포는 수심 및 지형특성과 밀접한 관계를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

To understand the characteristics of surface sediments distribution and submarine topography and their relationship around the Dokdo, surface sediments were collected and submarine topographic features were investigated using multibeam echo-sounder. Sedimentological study of surface sediments indicates that the composition of surface sediments are clearly associated with water depth and shows various characteristics. The sediments deposited shallower than 200 m in water depth contains pyroclastic components and gravel-sized carbonate constituents. Organic carbon contents tend to increase with water depth, whereas carbonate contents decrease. Organic carbon contents range within ~2%, and carbonate contents vary within 3~50%. C/N ratios of organic matters indicate that the organic matters were originated from in situ biological production. Decreasing carbonate contents with depth were interpreted as a result of carbonate dissolution and dilution by terrigenous supply. Sedimentary facies based on grain size can be divided into three facies even though they are variable with water depth. Sediment grain size becomes finer with water depth, and shows positive correlation with organic carbon content. However, some parts of sedimentary facies do not show any relationship with water depth, indicating that sedimentary facies was thought to be related with movement of intermediate water and with submarine topographic features around the Dokdo. Submarine topography obtained using multi-beam shows typical step-like terrace structure with gradually-decreasing water depth toward the Dokdo. Terrace type submarine topography is interpreted to has been formed with the sea level rise, and to affect the sedimentary environment around the Dokdo. Characteristics of surface sediments around Dokdo are closely associated with water depth and submarine topography.

Keywords

독도; 표층퇴적물; 퇴적상; 해저지형; Dokdo; surface sediment; sedimentary facies; submarine topography