제주도 신양 방두만 CTD 자료를 이용한 지하수와 육상양식장 배출수 유입 관측 OTHER

Abstract

제주도의 신양 방두만은 반폐쇄적인 만으로, 주위 육상으로부터 지하수와 육상양식장 배출수가 유입된다. 이러한 유출수의 분포를 알아보기 위해 2019년 4월부터 9월까지 Conductivity-Temperature-Depth(CTD)를 이용하여 9개의 정점에서 총 370개의 수온과 염분 자료를 수집했다. 조위 변화에 따른 유입수의 시·공간 변화를 이해하기 위해, CTD 관측은 1시간 간격으로 1-5회 연속적으로 관측을 수행했다. CTD 관측 자료는 일정한 속도로 관측된 downcast 자료를 이용했다. CTD 관측에서 수집된 수심별 수온과 염분 자료는 filter mean을 이용하여 0.1 m 간격으로 평균했다. 방두만으로 유입되는 지하수와 육상양식장 배출수는 주위 해수보다 상대적으로 낮은 염분을 나타냈고, 이런 특징은 만의 서쪽에서 강하게 나타났다. 이런 특징을 가지는 유입수는 조위 변화에 따라 공간적으로 다른 영향을 미치고 있었다. 밀물 시 육상양식장 배출수에 의한 영향이 강하게 나타났고, 만의 서쪽 해안을 따라 북상하면서 영향을 미쳤다. 썰물 시 지하수에 의한 영향이 강하게 나타났고 만의 서쪽 해안을 따라 남하하면서 영향을 미쳤다. 유입수에 의한 수온·염분의 수직 변화는 1 m 이내에서 급격히 변화되며, 1 m 이상 수심에서 유입수의 영향은 관측되지 않았다.

The Sinyang Bangdu Bay in Jeju Island, a semi-inclosed sea, is introduced by the discharged water of the groundwater and land-based aquaculture effluent (LAE) from the surrounding land. To investigate the distribution of the discharged water into the Sinyang Bangdu Bay, 370 Conductivity-Temperature-Depth (CTD) casting data (temperature and salinity) were collected on the nine sampling points from April to September 2019. To understand the spatial and temporal variation of the influent water with changing tide, CTD observation was continuously performed 1-5 times at a 1-hour interval in the daytime. CTD hydrographic data were used the downcast data controlled by constant speed. CTD casting data, water temperature and salinity, were averaged at 0.1 m intervals using the filter mean. The groundwater and LAE in the study area show relatively lower salinity than surrounding waters, and this feature was shown on the west coast in the study area. The both influent waters into the study area had a different spatial influence with changing tidal current. During the flood tide, the west coast of the study area was influenced by the LAE because the discharged water moved to northward along the west coastline of the bay. During the ebb tide, the west coast of the study area was influenced by the groundwater because the discharged water moved southward along the west coastline of the bay. The vertical variation of the discharged water sharply changed within 1 m, and the feature was not observed at more than 1 m water depth.

Keywords

지하수; 육상양식장; 배출수; 방두만; 제주도; CTD; groundwater; land-based aquaculture effluent; Bangdu Bay; Jeju Island