현장 해양 콘크리트의 동탄성계수와 정탄성계수 분석 KCI

Abstract

콘크리트 구조물의 안전성이나 내구성을 파악하기 위해 비파과 검사를 실시하는데, 충격공진법을 이용하면 동탄성계수를 얻을 수 있다. 동탄성계수는 일축압축실험에서 얻을 수 있는 일반적인 정탄성계수와는 절대값에서 차이가 있다. 본 연구에서는 현장 항만 콘크리트 구조물에서 채취된 코어시료에 대한 실내실험을 통해 동탄성계수와 정탄성계수의 상관관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 현장 항만 콘크리트 코어는 완도항, 마산항, 인천항에서 채취하였으며, 노출환경에 따라 대기부, 비말대, 간만대로 나누어 작업을 실시하였다. 채취된 시료는 실험실로 이송하여 충격공진법과 일축압축실험을 실시하였다. 충격공진법을 이용하면 개별시료의 공진주파수를 측정할 수 있으며, 이를 바탕으로 동탄성계수를 계산할 수 있다. 일축압축실험을 수행하면 시료의 응력-변형률 곡선을 얻을 수 있는데, 이를 바탕으로 일반적으로 설계에 사용되는 정탄성계수(현탄성계수)와 낮은 응력수준의 초기현탄성계수를 구하였다. 동탄성계수와 정탄성계수 및 초기현탄성계수의 상관관계는 채취 지역에 따라 차이가 있었지만 같은 안벽 내에서의 노출 환경에 따라서는 거의 차이가 없었다. 또한, 압축강도와 동탄성계수의 상관관계도 코어채취지역에 따라 조금씩 차이가 있었다. 그러나, 압축강도와 정탄성계수는 코어채취지역에 따라 차이가 발생하지 않았다.

Impact echo method estimating the soundness of concrete measures the dynamic elastic modulus of specimens which are different with static elastic modulus tested by uni-axial compression test. Thus, this paper investigates the relationships between dynamic and static elastic modulus based on in-situ concrete cores. Also, dynamic elastic modulus was compared with compressive strength. Concrete cores were obtained from about 20 to 70 years concrete structures at three different harbors which were Incheon, Wando, and Masan in Korea. In order to investigate the influence of exposure condition on the relationship, air zone, splash zone, and tidal zone were selected. Different harbors showed the different relationships between dynamic and static elastic modulus, but exposure conditions have no influence on the relationship between dynamic and static elastic modulus. Also, the relationship between dynamic elastic modulus and compressive strength has the same tendency as the relationship between dynamic and static elastic modulus. The relationship equations were proposed to estimate the relationships properly.

Keywords

탄성계수; 압축강도; 충격공진법; 해양 콘크리트; Elastic modulus; compressive strength; impact echo method; marine concrete