우리나라 동해안 너울성 고파의 발생원인 분석 KCI

Abstract

최근 우리나라 동해안에서 겨울철에 빈번하게 발생하는 너울성 고파의 특성을 파랑 관측자료 및 기상자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 동해안 너울성 고파는 중국 내륙에서 발생한 온대성 저기압이 동해상으로 진출하면서 중심기압이 낮아지고, 그 주변으로 강한 기압골을 형성하면서 동해상에 강한 북동풍 계열의 바람이 지속적으로 붊에 따라 발생하게 됨을 다양한 자료 분석 결과를 토대로 입증하였다. 최근 동해안에 큰 피해를 입혔던 너울성 고파 중에서 2005년 10월 및 2006년 10월에 내습한 너울성 고파는 풍파의 특성이 지배적이었던 반면, 2008년 2월의 너울성 고파는 풍파에 의해 1차적으로 파고가 상승한 후 주기가 더 긴 너울에 의해서 다시 2차적으로 파고 상승이 일어남에 따른 것으로 추정된다.

Characteristics of large-height swell-like waves that repeatedly occurred on the Korean East Coast in winter season were analyzed by using the wave observation data and the meteorological data. Based on the results of the data analysis, it was demonstrated that the swell-like waves have been generated due to the long-lasting strong northeasters in the East Sea, which were formed as a result of the low pressure trough in the vicinity of the extratropical low pressure system that advanced to East Sea from the China inland with decreasing its central pressure. Among the recently occurred events of the swell-like waves, the characteristics of the two events in October 2005 and 2006 were predominantly wind waves. Meanwhile, the one in February 2008 seems to be occurred by the initial wave growth due to wind waves followed by the secondly increase of the wave height due to longer-period swell.

Keywords

Large-height swell-like waves; Extratropical low pressure; Donghae twister; Swell; Wind wave; 너울성 고파; 온대성 저기압; 동해선풍; 너울; 풍파