북동중국해 내대륙붕 코아 퇴적물의 저서유공충 군집 특성과 고해양환경 변화 KCI

Abstract

북동중국해 내대륙붕에서의 고해양환경 변화를 해석하기 위하여 코아 퇴적물의 저서유공충 군집특성을 분석하였다. 특징적으로 코아 퇴적물은 깊이 약 390 cm를 경계로 퇴적상이 뚜렷이 변화하며, 연대측정 결과 이를 경계로 상하 퇴적층 사이의 결층이 존재한다. 이와 함께 유공충의 군집 특성에 따라 코아 퇴적물은 크게 3개의 군집대로 구분되며, 이는 북동중국해에서의 중요한 고해양환경 변화를 지시한다. 최하부(550~395 cm) 구간은 Ammonia beccarii-Elphidium clavatum 군집대로서 담수의 영향이 우세하고, 수심이 매우 낮은 조수성의 연안역 또는 하구역 환경에서 형성된 퇴적층으로 해석된다. 이러한 해석은 이 구간에서 특징적으로 나타나는 잘 발달된 엽리퇴적구조에 의해서도 뒷받침된다. 한편, 코아의 중간(380~120 cm) 구간 퇴적층은 약 5~2ka BP 사이에 형성된 것으로 최하부 퇴적층과 큰 연대차이를 보이고 있어 해수면이 상승하는 해침동안에 연구해역은 침식작용이 우세한 환경이었으며, 해수면이 현재의 위치에 도달한 약 5-6ka BP 이후에 퇴적작용이 다시 시작된 것으로 판단된다. 이 구간은 Bolivina robusta-Pseudorotalia gaimardii 군집대로서 내대륙붕 환경으로의 환경변화를 지시하며, 더욱이 이 시기 동안 여름 몬순의 약화에 의하여 연구해역으로 유입되는 담수(중국 연안수/양자강 담수)의 양이 크게 감소한 특성을 보인다. 코아의 최상부(105~0 cm) 구간은 약 2ka BP 이후 형성된 퇴적층으로 Bolivina robusta-Pseudoparella naraensis 군집대로 구분되며, 대륙으로부터 유입되는 담수의 영향을 강하게 받고 있는 현재의 북동중국해 해양환경을 잘 반영하고 있다.

In order to understand the paleoceanographic change in the inner-shelf area of the northern East China Sea, benthic foraminiferal assemblages from the core sediments were analysed. Characteristically, the sedimentary facies change distinctly at about 390 cm core depth, and the result of the age datings shows that there is a hiatus between the upper and lower parts of the depth. On the basis of foraminiferal analysis, the core sediments are divided into three benthic foraminiferal assemblages, and they indicate the paleoceanographic changes in the northern East China Sea. The lower interval (550~395 cm core depth) is represented by Ammonia beccarii-Elphidium clavatum assemblage, so it is interpreted to have been formed under the coastal/estuary environment influenced by the fresh water during the low sea-level period. It is also supported with well-developed laminar structure that is characteristic in this interval. The middle interval (380~120 cm core depth) was formed in about 5~2 ka B.P., showing the age gap with the lower deposit. This suggests that the erosional process was predominant in the study area during the transgression period, and sedimentation started again in about 6-5 ka B.P. when the sea-level reached the present level. The middle interval is represented by Bolivina robusta-Pseudorotalia gaimardii assemblage, indicating the change into the inner-shelf environment. It is characteristic that the amount of fresh water from the Chinese continent (YSCW and/or CDW) decreased as the result of the weak summer monsoon precipitation on the East Asian continent during this period. The upper interval (105~0 cm core depth) is identified with Bolivina robusta-Pseudoparella naraensis assemblage, and it was formed after 2 ka B.P. This interval well reflects the modern oceanographic environment of the northern East China Sea, where the influence of the fresh water from the continent is strong.

Keywords northern East China Sea; benthic foraminifera; paleoceanography; core sediments; 북동중국해; 저서유공충; 고해양환경; 코아 퇴적물