황해 경기만 남부해역에 발달된 층면구조의 형태적 특징과 제어 요인 KCI

Abstract

황해 경기만 남부 지역에 분포하는 층면구조의 형태특징을 조사하기 위하여, 다중빔음향측심기를 이용한 지형조사가 2년(2006과 2007)에 걸쳐 수행되었다. 경기만 남부의 층면구조는 다양한 퇴적상 위에 연속적인 스펙트럼의 크기와 다양한 형태의 수중사구(A-F type)가 발달하고 있다. 경기만 남부 지역에 발달된 수중사구의 파장과 파고의 관계식은 Hmean=0.0393L 0.8984 (r=0.66)로 나타나고 있다. Flemming(1988)의 파장-파고 관계식과 연구지역의 관계식의 비교를 통해서 조석우세환경인 연구지역에 분포하는 수중사구는 현재 수리적, 퇴적학적 환경에 평형된 상태로 활발하게 발달되어있고 강한 조류와 풍부한 퇴적물 유용도에 의해서 발달, 유지되고 있음을 보이고 있다. 또한 인위적인 작용인 해사채취는 층면구조를 파장이 짧고 낮은 파고의 불규칙형태로 바꾸며 퇴적물 유용도를 감소시켜 수중사구 발달에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 다른 제어요인인 수심과 입도는 경기만 남부지역의 수중사구의 발달과 유지에 크게 기여하지못한 것으로 판단된다.

Morphological surveys of southern Gyeonggi Bay in the Yellow Sea were conducted for2 years (2006 and 2007) by using multibeam echosounder for investigating the morphological features of bedforms. The subaqueous dunes are shown in various shapes (A~F type) and continuous spectrum of heights and lengths of transverse-to-current dunes on the wide range of sedimentary types. The height-length power-law correlation of dunes is Hmean=0.0393L 0.8984 (r=0.66). The comparison between Flemming (1988)’s correlation and height-length correlation of this study indicates that the subaqueous dunes in the study area are equilibrated in the present hydrological and sedimentary environment. The major controlling factors to thedevelopment and maintenance of subaqueous dunes are both strong tidal currents and the abundant availability of sand. Marine sand mining, artificial impact, changes from the original shape to an irregular shape of the subaqueous dunes with a shorter wavelength and lower height, which has influence on the development and maintenance of bedform because it causes a decrease of the availability of sediment. Water depth and sedimentary characteristics, and othercontrolling factors seem to play limited roles in the development and maintenance of subaqueous dunes.

Keywords

수중사구; 경기만; 다중빔음향측심기; 형태변수; 제어요인; subaqueous dune; Gyeonggi Bay; multibeam echosounder; shape parameter; control factors