남해 장목만 부착생물의 PVC 인공부착판에서의 가입양상 KCI

Abstract

This study was conducted to investigate the recruitment pattern of sessile organisms on the artificial substrates of PVC in Jangmok Bay, Geoje Island, southern coast of Korea. Five PVC plates were submerged from March to October, 2007 at one month interval, and two plates were retrieved after one month. The dominant recruiters were a green algae, Entermorpha prolifera in March, Mytilus galloprovincialis in April, M. galloprovincialis and Styela plicata in May, S. plicata and Bugula sp. in June. During August, Balanus amphtrite and anthozoans were dominant recruiters, and a serpulid worm, Hydroides ezoensis in October. There was a clear specific recruiting period of sessile faunas depending on their reproduction cycles in a sheltered embayment like Jangmok Bay.

남해안 거제도 연안인 장목항에 인공부착판을 투입하여 주요한 부착성 저서동물의 가입양상을 조사한 결과, 3월에는 파래, 4월에는 지중해담치가, 5월에는 지중해담치와 유령멍게가 가입되었고, 6월에는 유령멍게와 다발이끼벌레류가, 8월에는 주걱따개비와 해변말미잘이 가입되었으며, 10월에는 석회관갯지렁이가 가입되었다. 월별로 투입된 부착판 1개월간 가입된 생물의 습중량은 5-6월에서 가장 많았다. 각 종들의 산란시기에 의해서 종 특유의 가입시기를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

Keywords artificial substrate; settling period; recruitment pattern; Jangmok Bay