시화호 유입하천의 수질오염물질 농도에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

We studied the characteristics of pollutant concentrations in 9 streams that flow into Shihwa Lake in order to provide the scientific data for effective implementation of total pollution loads management system (TPLMS) of the Lake. Suspended solid (SS), chemical oxygen demand (COD), dissolved nutrients ( NO2 , NO3 , NH4 , PO4 and SiO2 ), total phosphorus (TP) and total nitrogen (TN) in stream water from industrial complexes, urban and agricultural regions were determined. Pollutant concentrations in December were higher than that in other sampling periods. COD concentration from industrial complex region with average of 12.6 mg/L was 2 times higher those from urban region (6.6 mg/L) and agricultural region (5.9 mg/L). TP concentration from industrial region also showed higher concentration than other regions. TN concentration in stream water was 5.89 mg/L for industrial region, 3.02 mg/L for urban region and 5.27 mg/L for agricultural region, respectively, suggesting inflow of TN due to fertilizer usage in agricultural field. Relative percentage of nitrogen compounds in TN follows the sequence: NH4 (35.1%) > NO2 (20.0%) > DON (22.8%) > PON (8.9%) > NO2 (3.2%). Concentrations of dissolved nutrients, TP and TN in stream water were 3.2~37.2 times higher than that in Shihwa Lake seawater, therefore large amount of pollutants may be directly entered into Shihwa Lake without any treatment. For Gunja stream of industrial region, pollutants at midstream showed relatively higher concentration compared to upstream and downstream. It is necessary to manage the illegal discharging of sewage and waste water. Our results provide valuable informations on the estimation and reduction of total pollutant loads in the process of establishing adequately strategic and implemental plan of Shihwa Lake TPLMS.

본 연구에서는 시화호 연안오염총량관리제 도입시 과학적인 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 하천을 통해 시화호로 유입되는 수질오염물질의 농도 특성을 조사하였다. 시화호 유역 하천수 내 부유물질(SS), 화학적 산소요구량(COD), 용존영양염( NO2 , NO3 , NH4 , PO4 , SiO2 ), 총인(TP) 및 총질소(TN) 등을 분석하였으며 조사시기별 및 지역별(산업지역, 도시지역 및 농업지역) 하천수의 오염물질 농도 특성을 비교하였다. 12월 조사 결과가 다른 조사 시기에 비해 모든 수질항목에서 상대적으로 높은 농도를 나타냈다. 산업지역 내 하천수에서의 COD의 평균값은 12.6 mg/L로 도시지역(6.6 mg/L) 및 농업지역(5.9 mg/L)에 비해 약 2배 높은 농도를 나타냈다. 총인 농도는 COD와 유사하게 산업지역 내 하천수에서 가장 높았고 농업지역 내 하천에서 상대적으로 낮은 농도를 보였으며 용존 인산염( PO4 )이 약 21%를 차지하고 있었다. 총질소는 산업지역, 도시지역 및 농업지역에서의 평균농도가 각각 5.89 mg/L, 3.02 mg/L 및 5.27 mg/L로 산업지역과 더불어 질소계 비료의 사용의 영향으로 농업지역에서도 높은 농도를 보였다. 조사시기 및 지역에 따라 차이는 있으나 총질소 중 질소화합물의 평균비율은 NH4 (35.1%) > NO3 (30.0%) > DON (22.8%) > PON (8.9%) > NO2 (3.2%)의 순으로 나타났고 약 70%가 용존무기질소( NH4 , NO3 , NO2 )의 형태로 존재하고 있었다. 하천수의 용존영양염, 총인 및 총질소 농도는 시화호 표층수에 비해 3.2~37.2배 높았으며 이는 많은 양의 오염물질이 처리과정 없이 하천을 통해 시화호로 유출되는 것을 시사하고 있다. 특히 시화산단을 관통하는 군자천 중류지역에서 상류 또는 하류지점에 비해 높은 농도를 나타내 산업단지에서 발생한 하수와 폐수 일부가 관로 오접 및 무단 방류되어 하수구를 통하여 유입되고 있어 하천수에 대한 하수처리시설로의 이송 및 환경기초시설 증대 등의 대책이 필요한 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구결과는 향후 시행 예정인 시화호 연안오염총량관리제의 기본계획 및 시행계획 수립시 오염부하량 산정과 삭감계획 수립에 유용한 정보로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Keywords

시화호; 하천; 오염물질; 화학적 산소요구량; 연안오염총량관리제; Shihwa Lake; Streams; Pollutants; COD; Total Pollutant Load Management System (TPLMS)