다중 표적을 이용한 부유식 구조물의 영상 기반 동적 응답 계측 KCI

Abstract

Recently, vision-based dynamic deflection measurement techniques have significant interests and are getting more popular owing to development of the high-quality and low-price camcorder and also image processing algorithm. However, there are still several research issues to be improved including the self-vibration of vision device, i.e. camcorder, and the image processing algorithm in device aspect, and also the application area should be extended to measure three dimensional movement of floating structures in application aspect. In this study, vision-based dynamic motion measurement technique using multiple targets is proposed to measure three dimensional dynamic motion of floating structures. And also a new scheme to select threshold value to discriminate the background from the raw image containing targets. The proposed method is applied to measure the dynamic motion of large concrete floating quay in open sea area under several wave conditions, and the results are compared with the measurement results from conventional RTK-GPS(Real Time Kinematics-Global Positioning System) and MRU(Motion Reference Unit).

최근 캠코더와 같은 영상 장비의 고성능화 및 대중화, 그리고 화상 처리(image procession) 기술의 발달 등으로 인하여 영상 기반의 구조물 동적변위 계측에 관한 연구가 활발하며, 이러한 연구개발의 결과로 관련 시스템의 사용성 및 정확도가 많이 개선되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 영상 기반 시스템의 경우 장비 측면에서 볼 때 영상 장비 자체의 진동에 의한 오차, 화상 처리 과정에서의 오차 등을 개선할 필요가 있으며, 또한 적용 측면에서 볼 때 교량의 수직 처짐이나 건축구조물의 수평변위 계측에 제한되어 있어 부유체의 파랑응답과 같은 3차원 운동을 하는 구조물에 대한 확장이 필요한 시점이다. 이 연구에서는 이러한 영상 기반 동적변위 계측방법을 3차원 문제에 적용하기 위하여 다중 표적(multiple target)을 사용한 방법을 제시하고, 또한 화상 처리 과정에서의 정량적 판단 기준을 제시함으로써 간접적으로 영상 기반 시스템의 계측 정확도를 평가하여, 영상 기반 방법에 의하여 계측된 동적변위 계측결과의 유효성을 판단할 수 있도록 하였다. 제안된 방법을 50m×30m×5m 규모의 대형 부유체에 대한 실해역 파랑 응답 실험에 적용하여, 부유체의 동적변위를 계측하였으며, 그 결과를 기존의 RTK-GPS(Real Time Kinematics-Global Positioning System), MRU(Motion Reference Unit) 등의 장비를 이용한 계측결과와 비교함으로써 그 성능을 검증하였다.

Keywords

영상 기반 동적변위 계측; 임계값 결정; RTK-GPS; MRU; 부유체; vision-based dynamic motion measurement; selection of threshold value; global positioning system; motion reference unit; floating structures