어림과 나머지 성분을 이용한 연안 수온자료의 이상자료 감지 KCI

Abstract

연안 환경모니터링 사업이 확대되면서 방대하게 축적되어 있는 연안 환경모니터링 자료의 통계적 분석을 위해서는 모니터링 자료에서 빈번하게 발생하는 이상 자료의 감지 처리가 우선적으로 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 연안 환경모니터링 자료의 어림성분과 나머지(또는 잔차)성분을 이용한 이상자료 진단기법을 제안하였다. 주기함수를 이용한 조화분석 방법과 국지 회귀함수추정 방법을 이용하여 각각 어림성분과 나머지성분을 추출한 후, 추출된 나머지성분 자료에 범용적인 Grubbs 검정기법 및 수정표본점수기법을 적용하여 이상자료를 진단 제거한 후 이상자료가 제거된 자료로 재구성하는 방법이다. 제안된 이 기법을 국립수산과학원 실시간어장정보시스템 제공하는 연안 수온 연속 모니터링 자료에 적용한 결과 이상자료가 성공적으로 제거되는 양상을 보이는 것으로 파악되었다.

Outlier detection and treatment process is highly required as the first step for the statistical analysis of the monitoring data having many outliers frequently occurred in the coastal environmental monitoring projects. In this study, the outlier detection method using the approximate and detail (or residual) components of the (raw) data is suggested. The approximate and detail components of the data can be separated by the diverse filtering and smoothing methods. The decomposition of the data is carried out by the harmonic analysis and local regression curve, respectively. Then, the Grubbs' test and modified z-score method widely used to detect outliers in the data are applied to the detail components of the water temperature data. The new data set is reconstructed after removed the outliers detected by these methods. It can be shown that the suggested process is successfully applied to the outlier detection of the coastal water temperature monitoring data provided by the Real-time Information System for Aquaculture Environment, National Fisheries Research and Development Institute (NFRDI).

Keywords outlier; approximations and details; water temperature monitoring data; Grubbs test; modified z-score method; residual; 이상자료; 어림과 나머지; 수온 모니터링 자료; Grubbs 방법; 수정표본점수기법; 잔차