광양만 해역에서의 고효율 질소-인 제거 해양박테리아 탐색 및 분리 KCI

Abstract

371 균주의 해양박테리아를 광양만에서 분리하였다. 우점종은 Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Aeromonas hydrophila, P. fluorescens, P. paucimobilis, Chryseomonas luteola, P. vescularis 등이었다. 영양염과 유기물을 제거할 수 있는 해양박테리아를 탐색하기 위하여 암모니아성 질소(100 mg/L), 질산성 질소(100 mg/L) 및 인(10 mg/L)이 각각 포함된 10 mL의 marine broth 2216 (DIFCO)에 해양박테리아를 접종(1.0%, v/v)하고 12시간 배양하였다. 스크리닝 테스트 결과 25% 이상 CODCr 을 제거하는 해양박테리아는 16종, 15% 이상의 암모니아 질소를 제거하는 해양박테리아는 9종, 60% 이상의 질산 질소를 제거하는 해양박테리아는 11종 그리고 90% 이상의 인을 제거하는 해양박테리아는 13종이 분리되었다. Aeromonas hydrophila, Chryseomonas indologenes, Pseudomonas diminuta, Vibrio parahaemolyticus 균주가 유기물 및 영양염류 제거실험을 위해 선정되었다. 회분식 시험을 위해 4종의 해양박테리아를 CODCr 250 mg/L, NH3−N 40 mg/L, NO3−−N 40 mg/L, PO43−−P 10 mg/L이 각각 첨가되어 있는 변형 marine broth에 접종하고, 10시간 배양하면서 제거효율을 측정하였다.

371 strains of marine bacteria were isolated from Gwangyang bay in Korea. The dominant species were identified as Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Aeromonas hydrophila, P. fluorescens, P. paucimobilis, Chryseomonas luteola and P. vescularis. To screen marine bacteria capable of removing nutrients and organics, marine bacteria was inoculated in 10 mL of marine broth 2216 (DIFCO) with NH3−N (100 mg/L), NO3−−N (100 mg/L), and PO4−3−P (10 mg/L) with 1.0% (v/v), and incubated for 12 h. Results from the screening test, showed that the removal efficiencies for CODCr , ammonia niterogen, nitrate nitrogen, and phosphate were over 25% for 16 strains, 15% for 9 strains, 50% for 63 strains, and 15% for 80 strains, respectively. Aeromonas hydrophila, Chryseomonas indologenes, Pseudomonas diminuta, Vibrio parahaemolyticus were selected for nutrients removal experiments. For the batch test, 4 species of marine bacteria were inoculated in modified marine broth containing with nutrients( CODCr 250 mg/L, NH3−N 40 mg/L, NO3−−N 40 mg/L, PO43−−P 10 mg/L, respectively), incubated for 10 hr and the removal efficiencies were measured.

Keywords

Marine bacteria; Ammonia; Nitrate; Phosphate; Removal efficiency