수중구조물에 의한 고립파의 처오름 저감 KCI

Abstract

현재 대부분의 해안 및 연안보호를 목적으로 하는 해안 구조물들은 쇄파대(surf zone)내에 건설되고 있으며, 쇄파로 인한 파랑의 변형은 가장 급격하면서도 위험요소를 많이 포함하고 있기 때문에 이에 대한 정확한 해석이나 예측이 매우 중요하다. 또한, 해안 구조물 건설시 파고가 제체 중량, 형상 및 피복재의 중량 등을 결정하는데 직접적인 영향을 미치기 때문에 해안 쇄파대내에 건설되는 구조물 주변에서 파랑의 거동을 해석하는 일은 신뢰도 높은 해안 구조물 설계를 위한 기본 자료로서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 LES기반의 수치모형을 활용하여 수중구조물을 지난 비선형 파랑의 처오름높이를 예측하였다. 수중구조물을 지나는 비선형 파랑의 투과계수, 반사계수 및 에너지저감계수에 따라 최대 처오름높이가 변화하는 양상을 수치실험을 통해 예측하였으며, 수중구조물의 처오름높이 저감효과를 분석하였다.

Most of coastal structures have been built in the surf zone to protect coastal areas. The transformation of waves in the surf zone, in general, is very complicated and contains lots of hazards to coastal communities. Thus, behaviors of waves in the surf zone should be very carefully analyzed and predicted. Furthermore, an accurate analysis of deformed waves around coastal structures is directly related to construction of economic and safe coastal structures because a wave height plays an important role in determination of weight and shape of a levee body or an armoring material. In this study, a numerical model using a large eddy simulation is employed to predict runup heights of nonlinear waves passed a submerged structure in the surf zone. Reduced runup heights are predicted and the characteristics of runup heights in terms of wave reflection, transmission and dissipation coefficients are investigated.

Keywords

Navier-Stokes equations; Submerged structure; Solitary wave; Runup height; Navier-Stokes 방정식; 수중구조물; 고립파; 처오름높이