다시마 유래 항미세조류 물질 추출 및 알긴산 올리고 유도체의 막전위에 대한 영향 KCI

Abstract

알긴산 올리고 유도체를 갈조류로부터 추출하였고, 추출물의 항미세조류 효과와 작용기작을 연구하였다. 고분자 알긴산을 2 N HCl과 1% H2O2 .로 순차적 가수분해하여 알긴산 올리고 유도체를 제조하였다. 추출물의 항미세조류 활성은 반응시간에 비례하였으며 4시간에 가장 높았다. 알긴산 올리고 유도체를 Akashiwo sanguinea와 Cochlodinium polykrikoides에 처리하였을 때, 세포의 움직임이 정지하였다. A. sanguinea 세포는 파쇄되었고, C. polykrikoides 세포에는 원형질 분리가 유도되었다. 알긴산 올리고 유도체의 작용기작을 연구하기 위하여, 세포내(pHi) 및 세포외 pH(pHe)의 변화를 0.05% 알긴산 올리고 유도체에 노출된 미세조류에서 측정하였다. pHi는 0.3 unit 감소하였고, pHe는 0.9 unit 증가하였다. 이러한 결과로부터 알긴산 올리고 유도체에 의한 막전위의 변화가 미세조류의 세포사멸을 유도할 수 있을 것으로 추측된다.

Oligo-alginate derivatives were extracted from brown algae and its antimicroalgal effects and reaction mechanism were investigated. Oligo-alginate derivatives were produced from sequential hydrolysis of high molecular weight alginate by treatment of 2 N HCl and 1% H2O2 . Antimicroalgal activity of extracts was proportional to reaction time and activity was highest at 4 hrs. When oligo-alginate derivatives were treated to Akashiwo sanguinea and Cochlodinium polykrikoides, mobilities of cells were ceased. A. sanguinea cells were crushed and plasmolysis was induced in C. polykrikoides cells. To investigate the action mechanism of oligo-alginate derivatives, changes of intracellular (pHi) and extracellular pH (pHe) were determined in the microalgal cells exposed to 0.05% of oligo-alginate derivatives. pHi was decreased about 0.3 unit and pHe was increased about 0.9 unit. These results suggested that change of membrane potential by oligo-alginate derivatives could led to microalgal cell death.