해양에너지 복합발전단지의 경제적 타당성 분석에 관한 시론적 연구 KCI

Abstract

This paper suggests an empirical results on economic evaluation of an ocean energy facility of complex generation. An ocean energy facility will be more important in the future, particularly such as in Korea with narrow territory. Types of complex generation will play more important roles in energy mix for their efficiency of energy generation. This research counts for both direct and indirect benefits of an ocean energy facility of complex generation. Consequently, under certain conditions, an ocean energy facility of complex generation seems to achieve economic feasibility.

본 연구에서는 앞으로 중요성이 더욱 부각될 수 있는 해양에너지 복합발전단지 사업의 경제적 타당성을 평가하였다. 해양에너지 복합발전단지 사업의 경제적 타당성을 평가하기 위해서 합리적인 분석기간 설정, 비용과 편익 추정 등을 수행하였다. 해양에너지 복합발전단지 사업은 적정 규모의 에너지 공급, 고부가물질의 창출 등의 조건을 충족시킬 경우, 경제적 타당성을 확보할 것으로 평가되었다. 본 사업의 경제적 편익은 직접적인 경제적 편익 이외에 추가적으로 예상되어지는 간접적 편익들로 인해 도출된 수치보다 더 큰 편익을 나타낼 것으로 보이며, 실물옵션(Real Option) 등의 접근법을 통해 추가적인 경제성 평가가 가능할 것으로 보인다.

Keywords

복합발전단지; 해양에너지; 경제성평가; Complex generation; Ocean energy; Economic evaluation