파형 복부판이 수평 곡선 I형 거더의 극한 거동에 미치는 영향 KCI

Abstract

In this study, the effects of corrugated webs on the ultimate behavior of horizontally curved I-shaped girders are investigated. Because of the geometric characteristics of corrugated plates, corrugated webs can be used for enhancing torsional and warping stiffness of plate girders. Many researches have been conducted to study the effects of corrugated webs on the ultimate behavior of straight girders. But, the studies of the ultimate behavior of horizontally curved girders with corrugated webs, which generally show out-of plane behavior manly, have been rarely performed so far. By performing inelastic-nonlinear analysis, the ultimate behavior of curved girders with corrugated webs is studied in this paper. Laterally unsupported length and subtended angle of girders, and length of height of corrugation of webs are considered as the geometric parameters which would be expected to affect the ultimate behavior. By this analytical study with considering the geometric parameters, the changes of ultimate behavior and load carrying capacity of curved girders with corrugated webs are investigated. Also, the effects of corrugated webs on the increase of load carrying capacity for curved girders are studied with comparing to the capacity of general curved girders with flat webs. According to the analytical results, corrugated webs can be used to increase the ultimate load carrying capacity of curved girders, because of their high torsional and warping stiffness. But, it is also indicated that they may decrease the load carrying capacity of curved girders which have relatively small subtended angle or initial curvature, because of an accordion effect.

본 논문은 파형 복부판이 수평 곡선 I형 거더의 극한 거동에 미치는 영향을 다룬다. 파형 복부판은 기하학적 특성에 따라 플레이트 거더의 비틂 및 뒴 강성 증진을 위해 적용이 가능하다. 그동안 파형 복부판이 일반 직선 거더의 극한 거동에 미치는 영향을 다룬 많은 연구들이 있었으나, 면외 방향 거동이 주요하게 나타나는 곡선 거더의 극한 거동에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 비탄성-비선형 해석을 통해 파형 복부판 수평 곡선 I형 거더의 극한 거동을 다룬다. 본 해석 연구에서는 파형 복부판을 갖는 곡선 거더의 극한 거동에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 기하학적 인자로써, 곡선 거더의 횡방향 비지지 길이와 사잇각, 복부판의 파고 및 파장이 주요 매개변수로 고려되었다. 본 해석 연구를 통해, 각 매개변수 변화에 따른 극한 거동 및 내하력 변화를 분석하고, 일반 판형 복부판이 적용된 거더의 내하력과 비교하여 파형 복부판이 내하력 증진에 미치는 영향을 도출하였다. 본 해석 결과에 따르면, 높은 비틂 및 뒴 강성에 의해 파형 복부판은 곡선 거더의 내하력 증진에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 곡선 거더의 곡률 또는 사잇각이 작은 경우, 파형 판의 아코디언 효과에 의해 오히려 내하력이 감소될 수 있다는 것 또한 나타났다.

Keywords

파형 복부판; 수평 곡선 거더; 비선형 해석; 비탄성; 극한 거동; Corrugated web; Horizontally curved girder; Nonlinear analysis; Inelasticity; Ultimate behavior