천리안 위성영상에 감지된 사쿠라지마 화산분화와 지자기 변동 분석 연구 - 2013년 8월 18일 분화를 중심으로 - KCI

Abstract

On Aug 18, 2013, Sakurajima volcano in Japan erupted on a relatively large-scale. Geostationary Ocean Color Imager (GOCI) had used to detect volcanic ash in the surrounding area on the next day of this eruption. The geomagnetic variation has been analyzed using geomagnetic data from Cheongyang observatory in Korea and several geomagnetic observatories in Japan. First, we reconstruct geomagnetic data by principal component analysis and conduct semblance analysis by wavelet transform. Secondly, we minimize the error of solar effect by using wavelet based semblance filtering with Kp index. As a result of this study, we could confirm that the geomagnetic variation usually occur at the moment of Sakurajima volcano eruption. However, we cannot rule out the possibilities that it could have been impacted by other factors besides volcanic eruption in other variation's cases. This research is an exceptional study to analyze geomagnetic variation related with abroad volcanic eruption uncommonly in Korea. Moreover, we expect that it can help to develop further study of geomagnetic variation involved in earthquake and volcanic eruption.

2013년 8월 18일 일본의 사쿠라지마 화산에서 비교적 큰 규모의 분화가 발생하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 천리안 위성 자료를 이용하여 화산분화 다음날 주변 지역의 화산재를 감지하였으며, 기상청 청양 지자기 관측소 자료와 함께 일본 지자기 관측소 자료를 이용하여 지자기 변동에 대해 분석하였다. 먼저, 지자기 관측 자료를 이용하여 주성분 분석을 수행하고 관측 자료의 재구성 자료를 구축하였다. 재구성된 자료는 웨이블릿 기반 셈블런스 분석을 수행하였다. 다음으로는 지자기 관측 자료의 고유값 분석을 수행하고 Kp 지수와의 웨이블릿 기반 셈블런스 필터링을 통해서 태양의 영향을 최소화하였다. 분석결과에서는 전체적으로 화산 발생 시점에서 이벤트가 발생하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 다만, 일부 지자기 관측소의 경우 화산이 아닌 다른 영향을 받았을 가능성을 배제 할 수 없다. 이 연구에서는 국내 연구로는 드물게 화산 분화에 의한 지자기 영향을 분석하였으며 향후 지진 화산 연구에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Keywords

Sakurajima volcano; GOCI; geomagnetic variation; principal component analysis; wavelet based semblance; eigenvalue