해양조류 유래 Porphyra-334의 UV 흡수능에 의한 피부세포 보호 효과 KCI

Abstract

광노화의 주요 요인인 자외선으로부터 피부를 보호하는 것은 피부노화를 막는 중요한 해결책 중 하나이다. 이를 위해 자연친화적 친환경적인 다양한 형태의 소재개발이 필요한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 미세조류(Chlamydomonas hedleyi.)로부터 Mycosporine-like amino acid (MAA)를 분리 정제 하여 인간 피부세포에서 UV protection 효과를 확인하였다. MAAs 중 porphyra-334를 분리하여 피부세포에서 UV protection 및 항염 효능을 시험하였고 그 결과 porphyra-334가 UV로부터 피부세포를 보호하여 cell viability가 약 26% 정도 증가하였고 COX-2 발현 40% 이상 저해함을 통해 항염 효능을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 porphyra-334의 자외선 차단용 소재뿐 아니라 항염 관련 소재로서의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

One of the most effective ways of preventing skin aging is to protect the skin from UV radiation, which was identified as the primary cause of photoaging. Therefore, it is necessary to develop natural and environment-friendly materials to the human skin. This study examined the effects of MAAs extracted from Chlamydononas hedleyi on UV protection and anti-inflammation in human skin cells. The function of porphyra-334 in the skin, which was isolated and purified from MMAs mixture, was tested in terms of its UV protective ability and anti-inflammation. As a result, porphyra-334 played a role in protecting the skin from UV radiation and anti-inflammation through the suppression of COX-2 expression. These results suggest that porphyra-334 can be a useful material in cosmetic products because it can protect the skin from UV radiation and anti-inflammation.

Keywords

Anti-inflammation; Chlamydomonas hedleyi.; Porphyra-334; Sun screen; UV protection