Saccharomyces cerevisiae 표면 발현을 이용한 붉바리 신경괴사 바이러스 외피단백질의 생산 KCI

Abstract

바이러스 분리 및 검출 측면에서의 해양바이러스 연구는 높은 빈도의 돌연변이와 유전적 다양성 때문에 한계가 있어 왔다. 현재 해양바이러스를 검출하기 위해 사용되고 있는 방법 중 ELISA를 기반으로 하는 혈청학적 방법이 가장 보편적이다. 혈청학적 방법은 항체의 질과 고도로 정제된 정확한 항원을 요구한다. 최근에 바이러스 외피단백질을 항원으로 이용하고자 하는 새로운 실험시스템이 yeast surface display (YSD)를 사용하여 개발되었다. 이 연구에서는 붉바리 신경괴사 바이러스(RGNNV)의 외피단백질 유전자를 YSD와 HA-tagging 시스템을 이용하여 발현시키고 정제하였다. 2개의 RGNNV 외피단백질 유전자 조각(RGNNV1 및 RGNNV2)을 염기서열 데이터베이스에 기초하여 합성하였고, 효모 발현 벡터인 pCTCON로 클로닝하였다. 효모 strain EBY100에서의 RGNNV 외피단백질의 발현은 발현벡터에 의해 코드되는 C-말단의 c-myc tags를 인지하는 형광표지된 항체를 이용하여 flow cytometry로 검출되었다. 발현된 RGNNV 외피단백질은 β-mercaptoethanol 처리 후 Aga1과 Aga2 사이의 이황화결합 절단에 의해 효모표면으로부터 분리되었다. Anti-HA 항체를 사용한 Western blots을 수행하였을 때 각 RGNNV 외피단백질이 정해진 크기에서 검출되는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 YSD와 HA-tagging 시스템이 재조합 RGNNV 외피단백질의 발현과 정제에 적용가능함을 나타낸다.

The studies of marine viruses in terms of viral isolation and detection have been limited due to the high mutation rate and genetic diversity of marine viruses. Of the modern methods currently used to detect marine viruses, serological methods based on enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) are the most common. They depend largely on the quality of the antibodies and on highly purified suitable antigens. Recently, a new experimental system for using viral capsid protein as an antigen has been developed using the yeast surface display (YSD) technique. In the present study, the capsid protein gene of the red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV) was expressed and purified via YSD and HA-tagging systems, respectively. Two regions of the RGNNV capsid protein gene, RGNNV1 and RGNNV2, were individually synthesized and subcloned into a yeast expression vector, pCTCON. The expressions of each RGNNV capsid protein in the Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain EBY100 were indirectly detected by flow cytometry with fluorescently labeled antibodies, while recognizing the C-terminal c-myc tags encoded by the display vector. The expressed RGNNV capsid proteins were isolated from the yeast surface through the cleavage of the disulfide bond between the Aga1 and Aga2 proteins after β-mercaptoethanol treatment, and they were directly detected by Western blot using anti-HA antibody. These results indicated that YSD and HA-tagging systems could be applicable to the expressions and purification of recombinant RGNNV capsid proteins.

Keywords

Capsid protein; flow cytometry; recombinant protein; RGNNV; yeast surface display