선박평형수 처리 시스템 효율 검증을 위한 해양 플랑크톤 생사판별시 Neutral red 염색법 적용 가능성 연구 KCI

Abstract

선박평형수를 통한 외래종 확산을 방지하기 위해 국제해사기구(IMO)에서는 2004년 선박평형수관리협약을 채택하였다. 이 협약에 따르면 앞으로 대부분의 선박들은 선박평형수 처리시스템을 통해서 해양 생물을 사멸 또는 제거시킨 후 배출해야 하며, 이는 플랑크톤의 생사판별방법을 통하여 이루어진다. 본 연구에서는 국제적으로 선박평형수처리후 생사판별법으로 널리 사용되고 있는 fluorescein diacetate assay (FDA) 염색방법의 제한성과 이의 대안으로Neutral red (NR) 염색방법사용 가능성을 살펴보고자 하였다. FDA 염색법은 대부분의 플랑크톤 염색에 되어서 현재 가장 널리 사용되는 방법임에도 불구하고 본 연구에서는 Ditylum brightwellii 을 제외한 모든 식물플랑크톤 대해서 낮은 염색 효율(전체 평균 염색 효율 <50%)을 보였으며, 식물플랑크톤이 갖는 고유한 형광(적색)에 간섭을 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 FDA는 형광파장에 노출된 후 빠르게 색이 바래지는 경향도 관찰되었다. 반면에 NR은 조사된 모든 동·식물플랑크톤 개체수에 대해서 90% 이상의 높은 염색 효율을 보였다. 두 염색법 모두 포르말린을 이용해서 사멸시킨 동·식물플랑크톤에 대해서는 염색이 되지 않았다. 본 연구결과를 통해서 NR 염색법을 이용한 동·식물플랑크톤 생사판별은 매우 효율적이라고 판단된다.

In order to prevent the spread of non-indigenous aquatic species through the ballast water in commercialships, International Maritime Organization (IMO) adopted in 2004 the International Convention for Control andManagement of Ship’s Ballast Water and Sediments. The Convention mandates treatment of ballast water formost transoceanic voyages and its confirmation of treatment is made with plankton live/dead assay. Fluoresceindiacetate assay (FDA), which produces bright green light for live phytoplankton, has been a de facto standardmethod to determine the survival of marine plankton, but its staining efficacy has been in dispute. In the presentstudy, we examined the limitation of FDA, and compared its efficacy with Neutral red (NR) staining, anotherpromising assay and widely used especially for zooplankton mortality. For all phytoplankton species studied inthe present study, except Ditylum brightwellii, the staining efficiency was <50% with FDA. The green FDA fluorescenceinterfered with phytoplankton autofluorescence in most samples. In contrast, NR assay stained over90% of both phytoplankton and zooplankton species tested in this study. FDA assay also showed that greenFDA fluorescence rapidly faded when phytoplankton cells were exposed to microscope light. Both FDA andNR assay were negative on formalin-killed individuals of both phytoplankton and zooplankton species. Our results suggest that NR assay is more effective for determining the survival of marine plankton and can beapplied to test the efficacy of ballast water treatment.

Keywords ballast water; International Maritime Organization (IMO); marine plankton; Neutral red (NR); fluorescein diacetate (FDA)