적조모형의 분류 및 성능평가 기법 KCI

Abstract

적조에 관한 관심이 고조되면서 적조모형 개발에 관한 연구가 활발하게 지속적으로 추진되어 다양한 적조모형이 개발 적용되고 있는 실정이다. 적조는 연안생태환경 및 양식어업에 직접적인 피해를 주며, 모형을 이용한 적조 발생 및 이동양상의 정확한 예측결과는 사전 피해저감 대책수립 및 관리에 활용할 수 있기 때문에 모형의 예측 성능평가도 중요하다. 그러나 적조모형은 적조생물을 포함하는 생태모형 또는 환경생태모형이라는 유사한 용어가 명확한 구분 없이 사용되고 있어 혼동을 유발하고 있다. 각각의 모형은 유사한 용어를 사용한다 할지라도 모형의 개발 목표, 구조와 예측성능에서 차이가 나기 때문에 적절한 기준에 근거한 분류와 오차분석에 근거한 모형의 성능평가가 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 적조 모형의 구조 및 요소모형을 고려한 분류기준을 제시하고, 분류된 적조모형의 구조를 고려한 장 단점 및 한계를 제시하고, 모형 활용과정에서 실질적으로 가장 중요한 정량적인 성능평가(오차평가) 기법을 제안한다. 모형의 성능평가는 모형의 보정 및 검정과정으로 분류하여 제시하였다. 제시된 기준이나 기법은 모형의 불확실성을 고려한 정책결정 및 대책수립, 환경관리에 기여할 것으로 판단된다.

A number of algal bloom models (red-tide models) have been developed and applied to simulate the redtide growth and decline patterns as the interest on the phytoplankton blooms has been continuously increased. The quantitative error analysis of the model is of great importance because the accurate prediction of the red-tide occurrence and transport pattern can be used to setup the effective mitigations and counter-measures on the coastal ecosystem, aquaculture and fisheries damages. The word "red-tide model" is widely used without any clear definitions and references. It makes the comparative evaluation of the ecological models difficult and confusable. It is highly required to do the performance test of the red-tide models based on the suitable classification and appropriate error analysis because model structures are different even though the same/similar words (e.g., red-tide, algal bloom, phytoplankton growth, ecological or ecosystem models) are used. Thus, the references on the model classification are suggested and the advantage and disadvantage of the models are also suggested. The processes and methods on the performance test (quantitative error analysis) are recommend to the practical use of the red-tide model in the coastal seas. It is suggested in each stage of the modeling procedures, such as verification, calibration, validation, and application steps. These suggested references and methods can be attributed to the effective/efficient marine policy decision and the coastal ecosystem management plan setup considering the red-tide and/or ecological models uncertainty.

Keywords

적조모형; 분류기준; 보정 및 검정; 불확실성; 오차분석; algal bloom model (red-tide model); classification criteria; calibration and validation; uncertainty; error analysis methods