서해에서 측정된 수중 주변 소음의 공간 코히런스 분석 KCI

Abstract

코히런스 분석은 두 수신신호의 유사성을 분석하는 방법으로, 수중음향에서는 음파의 시간 및 공간 특성을 나타낼 수 있는 유용한 분석 방법이다. 본 논문에서는 한국해양과학기술원과 한양대학교가 공동으로 수행한 해양음향 실험의 일부로, 3개의 수중청음기로 구성된 수직선배열센서를 이용하여 수중에서 주변 소음을 측정하였다. 조사선 발전기가 작동할 때와 정지했을 때, 총 두 가지 경우에 대하여 주변 소음이 측정되었고 각각에 대한 코히런스 분석을 수행하였다. 조사선 발전기가 작동하는 경우의 코히런스 결과는 조사선 발전기 소음의 전달 손실을 고려하여 계산된 방향 밀도함수를 이용한 코히런스 결과와 비교되며, 조사선 발전기가 정지한 경우인 주변 소음의 코히런스 결과는 해수면 소음원, 해저면 구성성분 및 원거리 선박 소음이 반영된 코히런스 모델 결과와 비교, 분석되어진다.

Coherence describing the similarity between physical quantities of two signals is a very useful tool to investigate the temporal and spatial characteristics of signals propagating in underwater acoustic waveguide. Ambient noise measurements were made by the vertical received array consisting of three hydrophones as part of the KIOST-HYU joint acoustics experiment, and the coherence for the underwater ambient noise was analyzed. In this paper, the coherence results in cases that the generator in the research vessel was off and turned on are presented. The coherence estimated in the case of the generator operation mode are compared to the predictions obtained using the theoretical model with the directional density function dominated by vertical components propagating downward from the ship. In the case of the generator switch-off, the results are compared to the model predictions with directional density function including the effects of sea surface noise and long-distance shipping noise.

Keywords

공간 코히런스; 주변 소음; 해저면 저질; 수직선배열센서; Spatial coherence; Ambient noise; Bottom type; Vertical line array