나선형 초고층건물의 공력불안정 진동과 공력감쇠에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

In this paper, aeroelastic instability and aerodynamic damping ratio of a helical 180° model which shows better aerodynamic behavior in both along-wind and crosswind responses on a super tall building was investigated by an aeroelastic model test, and the aerodynamic damping ratio was evaluated from the wind-induced responses of the model by using Random Decrement Technique. Aerodynamic damping ratios evaluated in this study were verified through comparison with previous results obtained by quasi-steady theory. As a result, the aeroelastic instability of the helical 180° model in crosswind direction were not occurred for any conditions with increasing the reduced wind velocity while the square model generally encounters aeroinstability due to the vortex shedding. The aerodynamic damping in along-wind direction for the helical 180° and the square model increased monotonically both with reduced wind velocity, i.e., there is no relation with modifications of building shapes. On the other hand, in crosswind direction, the characteristics of aerodynamic damping ratio with reduced wind velocity for helical 180° model were quit different from those of the square model.

본 논문에서는 변위응답 및 가속도 응답의 저감 효과에 있어서, 유리한 형상인 180° 나선형(Helical 180° ) 초고층건물을 대상으로 풍진동실험을 수행하여 나선형 초고층건물의 공력불안정 진동 특성 및 공력감쇠 특성을 조사하였고, 정방형 초고층건물의 결과와 비교분석 하였다. 본 연구에서의 공력감쇠율은 RD법(random decrement technique)을 이용하여 평가하였다. RD법에 의해 평가된 공력감쇠율은 기존문헌 및 준정상가정이론 결과와 비교 검증하였다. 실험결과, 공력진동 실험결과 180° 나선형모형의 풍직각방향에 대한 공력불안정 진동은 발생하지 않는 것이 확인되었다. 정방형과 180° 나선형 형상에 대한 공력감쇠율을 살펴보면, X방향에 대한 공력감쇠율은 무차원 풍속이 증가와 비례하여 점진적으로 증가하는 경향이 나타났다. 반면, Y방향에 대한 공력감쇠율은 정방형모형과 매우 다른 양상이 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Keywords

공력불안정진동; 풍직각방향응답; 풍방향응답; 공력감쇠; Random Decrement Technique; 초고층건물; 풍동실험; aeroelastic instability vibration; aerodynamic damping; crosswind response; along-wind response; random decrement technique; tall building; wind tunnel test