북극해에서 다중위성 자료를 이용한 표층수온, 해빙농도 및 클로로필의 장기 변화 KCI

Abstract

Recently, global climate change has caused a catastrophic event in the Arctic Ocean, directly and indirectly. The air-sea interaction has caused the significant sea-ice reduction in the Arctic Ocean, and has been accelerating the Arctic warming. Many scientists are worried about the Arctic environment change, suggesting that many of anomalous events will produce direct or indirect biophysical effects on the Arctic. The aim of this study is to understand the inter-annual variability of the Arctic Ocean in wide-view using multi-satellite-derived measurements. Sea surface temperature (SST) and sea ice concentration (SIC) data were obtained from Optimum Interpolation Sea Surface Temperature (OISST) and ECMWF ERA-Interim, respectively. Chlorophyll-a concentration (CHL) was obtained from Sea-Viewing Wide Field-of-View Sensor (SeaWiFS) and Aqua sensor from MODerate resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS-Aqua) sensor which has continuously observed since 1998. From 1998 to 2016 summer in the Arctic Ocean which was defined as regions over 60∘N in this study, there were three consequences that CHL increase ( 0.15mgm−3decade−1 ), SST warming ( 0.43∘Cdecade−1 ) and SIC decrease ( −5.37 ). While SST and SIC highly correlated each other (r = -0.76), a relationship between CHL and SIC was very low ( r=±0.1 ) because of data limitations. And a relationship between CHL and SST shows meaningful results ( r=±0.66 ) with regional differences.

최근 전지구적인 기후변화가 직/간접적으로 북극환경에 큰 변화를 야기하고 있다. 해양-대기의 상호적인 피드백 작용은 최근 막대한 양의 해빙면적 감소를 초래했으며, 북극 온난화 현상을 가속시켜 왔다. 이러한 현상들은 직/간접적으로 북극의 생-물리학적 상호관계에 영향을 주어 해양생태계에 많은 변화를 초래할 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구는 북극환경변화에 대해 물리-생물학적인 현상의 변화 및 인자간의 관계성을 포괄적으로 이해하기 위해 수행되었다. 북극의 환경변화를 조사하기 위해 SeaWiFS 및 MODIS-Aqua에서 제공하는 클로로필 농도와 OISST의 표층수온, ECMWF ERA-Interim의 해빙농도 자료를 이용하였다. 연구기간은 1998년-2016년 여름이며 조사해역은 북위 60∘ 이상의 해역으로 제한하였다. 전체적으로 클로로필의 증가( 0.15mgm−3decade−1 ), 표층수온의 상승( 0.43∘Cdecade−1 ), 해빙농도의 감소( −5.37 )를 보였으나 해역별로 차이를 나타냈다. 이들 인자간 상관성 분석에서 표층수온과 해빙농도간의 상관성은 전 해역에 걸쳐 강한 음의 상관관계(r=-0.76)를 보인 반면, 클로로필과 해빙농도의 관계는 자료의 한계성으로 인해 전체적으로 낮은 상관성( r=±0.1 )을 나타내었다. 또한 표층수온과 클로로필의 상관성은 해역에 따라 편차를 보이나 약 ±0.6 의 상관성을 보였다.

Keywords

Arctic Ocean; Sea Ice; Sea Surface Temperature; Chlorophyll-a; Interannual Change