한국 남해 제주도 연안 퇴적물의 지화학적 특성: 퇴적물의 근원지 KCI

Abstract

Surficial sediments from the northern coastal area of Jeju Island, southeastern Yellow Sea (South Sea of Korea) were analyzed for grain-size texture, some geochemical characteristics and clay mineralogy in order to assess their provenance. Rare-earth element compositions and some geochemical discrimination diagrams, especially of Ti/Al, Nb/Al and Rb/Al ratios, were revealed to be useful indices for identifying the origin of sediments. These indices, together with clay mineral compositions, suggest that the coarse-grained sediments originate from the volcanic rocks of Jeju Island, whereas the fine-grained sediments are derived from Chinese rivers, especially the Changjiang River. The oceanic circulation pattern and the physical-chemical properties of seawater in the Yellow and East China seal support the possibility that the fine-pained Changjiang (Yangtze River) sediments can reach the coastal area of Jeju Island (southeastern Yellow Sea).

황해 남동해역의 제주도 연안에 분포하고 있는 퇴적물의 근원지를 조사하기 위해 표층 퇴적물의 입자조직, 지화학 성분 그리고 점토광물 분석이 이루어졌다. 본 연구에서 Ti/AI, Nb/Al 그리고 Rb/Al 비 등을 포함한 특징적인 원소성분도(geochemical discrimination diagram)와 희토류 원소들의 함량 특성은 퇴적물의 근원지를 판단하는데 매우 유용한 지시자들로 제시된다. 이들 결과에 의하면, 연구해역의 세립질 퇴적물은 대부분 증국의 양자강으로부터 기원 ⋅ 운반 퇴적되었으며, 조질질 퇴적물은 주변 화산암의 풍화 잔류물인 것으로 해석된다. 창해와 동중국해에서 치근 조사된 해수의 순환 패턴과 물리-화학적 특성은 양자강으로부터 기원된 세립 퇴적물이 연구해역을 포함한 한반도 남해(황해 남동해역) 연안역까지 운반 퇴적될 수 있음을 보여준다.

Keywords

Surficial sediments; geochemical discrimination; provenance of sediment; southeastem Yellow Sea (South Sea of Korea); 표층퇴적물; 지화학적 판별; 퇴적물의 근일; 황해 남동해역(한국 남해)