북동태평양 심해저 퇴적물의 베인전단강도 측정에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

The shear strength of deep-sea core sediments from the nofheast equatorial Pacific was measured in various conditions to ensure precision of results. The comparison items were 1) two different measuring systems (hand-held vane and motorized vane), 2) in different places of on-board immediately after collecting the core samples and on-land laboratories after storing these samples for three months in a cold room, 3) two different core samples from a multiple corer within a sampling station, and 4) four different measuring points (holes) from a core sample. In this experiment, the values of shear strength in deep-sea sediments show significant change with depth which increase toward the bottom of core. Also, the results of two cores recovered at the same station indicate that vertical variation of shear strength is mainly caused by the change of physical properties. They strongly support the fact that the difference of vue syrtem and/or experimental conditions are not major factor in the variation of geotechnical properties.

북동태평양 심해저퇴적물 전단강도 측정의 정확성을 위하여 측정 방법에 따른 전단강도 측정 결과들을 비교하였다. 비교 항목들은 1) 동일한 시료를 두 종류의 베인 전단강도 측정기(수동 베인, 전동 베인)를 이용하여 측정한 결과, 2) 시료채취 후 즉시 선상에서 측정한 결과와 3개월 뒤 육상의 실험실에서 측정한 결과, 3) 동일한 정점에서 채취된 두개시료를 측정한 결과, 그리고 4) 동일한 코어 내에서 4회 반복 실험한 결과이다. 측정 결과, 전단강도 값은 퇴적깊이에 따라 뚜렷한 변화 양상을 보였다. 또한, 동일한 정점에서 채취한 두개의 코어 퇴적물에 대한 전단강도를 비교한 결과, 두 시료에서 측정된 변화폭이 장비차이에 따른 변화와 보관 조건에 의한 변화보다 높게 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 퇴적 깊이에 따른 전단강토의 변화가 지질공학적 물성변화에 의해 야기되었음을 지시한다.

Keywords vane shear strength; hand-held vane; motorized vane; deep-sea sediment; 베인 전단강도; 수동 베인; 전동 베인; 심해저퇴적물