지구통계학 크리깅 기법을 이용한 연약지반의 불확실성 분석 KCI

Abstract

Spatial uncertainty of Busan marine clay ground, which commonly occurs during site investigation testing, data analysis and transformation modeling, has been described. In this paper geotechnical uncertainty of shear strength indicator Nk has been quantified in both horizontal direction and vertical direction using geostatistical Kriging method. Most of soil data used are from 25 boring tests, 75 laboratory tests, 124 field vane tests and 25 cone penetration tests (CPT). CPT-Nk data for undrained shear strength determination, which are the most important properties in geotechnical design stages, have been analysed. Comparison between cone factor from conventional CPT-based method and that of geostatistical method shows that geostatistical Kriging method is an ideal tool to quantify the spatial variability of uncertainty from self-correlation of soil property of interest, and can be recommended to identify the spatial distribution of consolidation and shear strength of soils at any sites concerned.

남해안 부산 해성점토지반을 대상으로 지반조사 및 시험, 분석과정에서 발생하는 다양한 지반의 공간적 불확실성을 연구한 내용이다. 지반의 불확실성을 정량화하기 위하여 지반의 공간적 불확실성을 수치화하는 지구통계학적 기법을 사용하여 지반의 공간적 방향성을 분석하였다. 본 논문에서 불확실성 분석에 사용된 지반조사는 원위치 보링은 25개소, 실내시험은 75회, 현장베인시험 124회, 그리고 심도별 콘관입시험 25회의 결과가 활용되었다. 지반의 불확실성에 대한 공간적 분석에 사용된 핵심자료는 콘관입 시험결과이고 특히 비배수 전단강도를 산정시 큰 영향을 미치는 콘계수(Nk)에 대하여 지구통계학적 방법과 기존의 일반적인 방법으로 상호 비교분석 하였다. 연구결과, 지구통계학적 기법을 통한 시험자료의 해석은 지반 고유특성에 따른 공간적 자기상관성을 찾을 수 있으며 특정 방향에 대한 시험자료의 상관성이 임의의 지역에 대한 값 추정에 적용되어 보다 신뢰성 있게 분포양상을 추정할 수 있었다. 그러므로 지구통계학적 크리깅 분석기법은 대상지역의 압밀과 강도특성 분포를 규명하는 데는 매우 유용하게 사용될 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

Keywords

Soft ground; Uncertainty; CPT; Geostatistics; Kriging; Shear strength