해양과학기술(MT)의 현안과 활성화 방안 연구 KCI OTHER

Abstract

해양은 인류가 앞으로 풀어야 할 숙명적인 문제인 식량문제, 자원문제, 환경문제를 해결할 수 있는 마지막 보루이다. 이러한 점을 감안하여 국내 산학연 전문가가 참여하여 추진한 「해양과학기술(MT) 개발 계획」이 2004년 7월 28일 대통령을 위원장으로 하는 국가과학기술위원회 심의에 통과됨으로써 우리나라에서도 본격적으로 MT 개발을 추진할 기반을 마련하게 되었다. 또한, 2005년 6월부터「MT 개발계획」을 효율적으로 추진하기 위한 후속조치로 해양과학기술 로드맵(MTRM) 수립을 추진하여 2005년 12월에 완료하였다. 본 연구에서는 MT의 국내외 기술개발동향과 현재 직면한 현안문제 및 MTRM 수립 결과를 고찰하고, MT R&D 전문기관 설치운영 및 예산확보 등 MT 활성화 방안을 제시하였다.

Marine Technology is the last hope of mankind for resolving predestined issues of food, resources, and environmental problems. facing and realizing this great challenge, domestic industrial, academic and research institutional experts participated in formulating the Marine Technology development plan, and the national science and technology committee chaired by the president passed this important plan thus setting the foundation for activating and promoting MT development. A project to develop Marine Technology Road Map(MTRM) has been carried out since June of 2005 for effective execution of the plan 1his paper reviewed current issues of MT and contents of MTRM, and proposed alternative measures for MT activation and promotion such as the establishment of special institutes for managing MT research and development and the fund raising for MT budget.

Keywords

Research and Development; Special institutes; 해양과학기술; 해양과학기술 로드맵; 연구개발; 전문기관; MT(Marine Technology); MTRM(Marine Technology Road Map)