수치해석을 이용한 이어도 종합해양과학기지의 해상풍 관측 오차 연구 KCI

Abstract

수치해석을 통하여 이어도 종합해양과학기지 구조물이 대기 유동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였고, 이 결과를 바탕으로 과학기지에 설치된 풍속센서에서의 측정값 오차를 평가하는 연구를 수행하였다. 과학기지 형상을 3차원으로 모델링하였고 수치해석을 위한 격자를 생성하여, Navier-Stokes 방정식 및 난류모델을 적용하여 수치해석을 수행하였다. 선정된 자유류의 풍속과 풍향 조건에 대하여 과학기지 구조물에 의해 변화된 유동장을 계산하고, 실제 풍속센서가 설치된 위치에서의 풍속/풍향 정보와 자유류를 비교하였다. 이를 통하여 자유류 방향 및 측정 위치에 따른 데이터의 정확도와 신뢰할 수 있는 데이터 범위를 알아보았다. 본 연구 결과로 관측된 해상풍 데이터의 구조물 간섭에 의한 오차 범위를 정량적으로 파악할 수 있었으며, 과학기지가 위치한 지점의 정확한 해상풍 데이터 제공을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The influence of leodo Ocean Research Station structure to surrounding atmospheric flow is carefully investigated using CFD techniques. Moreover, the validation works of computational results are performed by the comparison with the observed data of leodo Ocean Research station. In this paper, we performed 3-dimensional CAD modelling of the station, generated the grid system for numerical analysis and carried out flow analyses using Navier-Stokes equations coupled with two-equation turbulence model. For suitable free stream conditions of wind speed and direction, the interference of the research station structure on the flow field is predicted. Beside, the computational results are benchmarked by observed data to confirm the accuracy of measured date and reliable data range of each measuring position according to the wind direction. Through the results of this research, now the quantitative evaluation of the error range of interfered gauge data is possible, which is expected to be applied to provide base data of accurate sea surface wind around research stations.

Keywords

이어도 종합해양과학기지; 해상풍; 구조물 간섭; 관측 오차; 수치해석; Ieodo Ocean Research Station; sea-surface winds; interference of structure; observation error; computational fluid dynamics (CFD)