표층/심층혼합처리용 굴패각 고화재의 고화성능 평가 KCI

Abstract

무단 매립이나 일시 야적으로 환경오염을 유발하는 굴패각을 활용한 친환경 굴패각고화재의 고화성능을 평가하는 일련의 실험연구를 수행하였다. 연구목적은 연약지반개량에 적용하기 위하여 고화재의 고화능력을 평가하고 지반개량 효과를 규명하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 굴패각 고화재 및 시멘트 고화재를 가지고 준설토사에 적용하여 양생기간 및 물/고화재 비를 다르게 변화하면서 일축압축실험을 수행하여 상호 비교하였다. 실내모형 실험을 수행한 결과,굴패 각 고화재는 표층이나 천층 및 심층혼합처리공법으로 연약지반을 개량하는 경우에 시멘트 고화재 보다 고화성능이 우수한 것으로 나타났다.

An experimental study was carried out to investigate the stabilizing capability of oyster shell binder, which was developed using waste oyster shell inducing environmental pollutions by piling up out at the open or the temporary reclamation. The purpose of this paper is to compare stabilinzing capability of oyster shell binder and cement binder with treated soils. For this, a series of compressive laboratory tests were peformed to evaluate strength characteristics of treated soils by both oyster shell binder and cement binder with varing water content of dredged soils, different mixing rates of binder and curing days. Based on test results, eco-friendly binder manufactured by oyster shells showed more stabilizing capacity than cement binder and is estimated as good resource materials for soft soil improvements.

Keywords

Binder; Cement; Dredged soil; Oyster shell; Soil; Stabilizing agent