북동태평양 클라리온-클리퍼톤 균열대 심해저 퇴적물의 물리적 특성에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

북동태평양 클라리온-클리퍼톤 균열대(Clarion-Clipperton Fracture Zone) 사이에 위치한 연구지역 퇴적물의 입도, 함수율, 입자 밀도, 전밀도, 공극비, 그리고 공극률 등 물리적 특성과 퇴적학적 변화요인을 파악하기 위하여 1999년부터 2002년까지 7회의 조사작업을 통해 연구지역 각 지점에서 다중주상시료채취기로 채취된 69개 표층퇴적물을 분석하였다. 연구지역 퇴적물은 원양성 적점토가 분포하는 북부지역(북위 16-17도), 생물기원의 규질 퇴적물이 분포하는 중부지역(북위 10-11도), 탄산질 퇴적물이 분포하는 남부지역(북위 5-6도)으로 구분되며, 퇴적물의 물리적 특성은 이들 퇴적물의 유형에 따라 뚜렷이 다른 특성을 보인다. 북부지역은 수층의 기초생산성이 낮고 육성기원 입자의 유입이 많으므로 입도는 세립질이며, 함수율이 낮은 특성을 보인다. 반면에 중부지역은 수층의 생산성이 높고 수심이 탄산염보 상심도보다 깊으므로 다공질이며 입자크기가 큰 생물기원 규질 입자의 유입이 높아 평균입도는 가장 조립질이며, 함수율이 매우 높다. 한편, 남부지역은 수심이 탄산염보상심도보다 얕으므로 수층으로부터 유입되는 탄산질 퇴적물이 용해되지 않고 지속적으로 퇴적되어 가장 낮은 함수율과 높은 밀도를 보인다. C-C지역 퇴적물의 물리적 특성과 연관된 주요 요인들은 적도부근 해역의 높은 생산성에 따른 생물기원 입자의 유입, 탄산염보상심도를 고려한 수심 수층 생산성에 비례하는 퇴적률, 대륙으로부터 바람에 의해 유입되는 육성기원 입자의 공급, 그리고 생물기원 퇴적입자의 용해 및 자생광물의 형성과 연관된 저층해수의 화학적 특성 등으로 판단할 수 있다.

Deep-sea surface sediments acquired by multiple corer from 69 stations in the Clarion-Clipperton fracture zone of the northeast equatorial Pacific, were examined to understand the correlation of mass physical properties and sedimen-tological processes. The seabed of the middle part ( 8−12∘N ) of the study area is mainly covered by biogenic siliceous sediment compared with pelagic red clays in the northern part ( 16−17∘N ). In the southern part ( 5−6∘N ), water depth is shallower than carbonate compensation depth (CCD). The mass physical properties such as grain size distribution, mean grain size, water content, specific grain density, wet bulk density, void ratio, and porosity of sediments are distinctly different among the three parts of the study area. Surface sediments in northern part are characterized by fine grain size and low water contents possibly due to low primary productivity and high detrital input. Conversely, sediments in the middle part are characterized by coarse grain size and high water contents, which might be caused by high surface productivity and deeper depth than CCD. The sediments show low water contents and high density in the southern part, which can be explained by shallower depth than CCD. Our results suggest that the variations in mass physical properties of sediments are influenced by combined effects including biogenic primary productivity of surface water, water depth, especially with respect to CCD, sedimentation rate, detrital input, and the geochemistry of the bottom water (for example, formation of authigenic clay minerals and dissolution of biogenic grains).

Keywords

물리적 특성; 북동태평양; 심해저 퇴적물; mass physical properties; northeast Pacific; deep-sea sediment