굴패각 고화재를 혼합한 준설토의 전단 특성 KCI

Abstract

Trafficability for construction equipments in soft ground should be secured by improving the surface course. For this situation, the ground improvement technique has been used with stiffening agent, but the improvement cement has been mostly used so far. However, oyster shell has been developed and used as the stiffening agent to expand the chance of recycling oyster shell, which is regarded as solid waste. In this research, it was confirmed mechanical characteristics of oyster shell as stiffening agent by analyzing the strength characteristic such as mixing rates, water contents, and curing days of that to the dredging soil.

연약지반과 관련된 공사에서는 표층을 개량하여 교통성을 확보하여야 한다. 이를 위해 고화재를 이용한 지반개량공법이 이용되고 있으나, 지금까지 사용된 고화재는 시멘트를 개량한 제품을 이용하였다. 그러나 현재 폐기물로 인정되는 굴패각의 재활용 기회를 확대하기 위해 굴패각을 이용한 고화재를 개발하여 사용하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 준설토를 대상으로 굴패각 고화재의 혼입율, 함수비, 양생일에 따른 강도 특성을 분석하여 굴패각 고화재의 역학적 특성이 우수함을 확인하였다.

Keywords

Ground improvement; Strength characteristics; Oyster shell; Dredged soil; 지반개량; 강도특성; 굴패각; 준설토