재료 물성치의 불확실성을 고려한 포장구조체의 건전성 평가 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 재료물성치의 불확실성을 고려한 아스팔트 포장구조체의 건전성 평가에 관하여 연구하였다. 시험방법으로는 포장구조체에서 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 FWD (Falling Weight Deflectometer) 시험을 대상으로 하였으며, 평가방법으로는 인공신경망기법을 사용하였다. 신경망의 훈련패턴 작성을 위하여 상대적으로 정확성이 높고, 계산량이 적은 스펙트럴 요소 기반의 다층지반해석 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발된 다층지반해석 프로그램을 이용하여 FWD 시험을 수치적으로 시뮬레이션 하였으며, 이 때 FWD 시험에서와 같이 일정한 충격하중에 의한 최대처짐을 해석하였다. 신경망에 의한 평가결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 각 층의 두께, 포와송비, 밀도, 감쇠비, 충격하중의 크기 등 기본 입력자료에 포함되어 있는 불확실성의 영향을 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 통하여 분석하였으며, 그 결과 포와송비와 층 두께의 불확실성에 의한 영향이 가장 큰 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 기본 물성치를 불확실하게 알고 있는 상황에서 포장구조체의 탄성계수를 추정하는 경우, 기존의 인공신경망에 의해서는 평가결과가 크게 왜곡될 수 있음을 보였으며, 이러한 기본 물성치에 포함되어 있는 불확실성의 영향을 완화하기 위하여 이 연구에서 제안한 신경망을 적용함으로써 역해석 결과를 크게 개선할 수 있음을 수치예제해석을 통하여 검증하였다.

Structural integrity assessment technique for pavement system is studied considering the uncertainties among the material properties. The artificial neural networks technique is applied for the inverse analysis to estimate the elastic modulus based on the measured deflections from the FWD test. A computer code based on the spectral element method was developed for the accurate and fast analysis of the multi-layered soil structures, and the developed program was used for generating the training and testing patterns for the neural network. Neural networks was applied to estimate the elastic modulus of pavement system using the maximum deflections with and without the uncertainties in the material properties. It was found that the estimation results by the conventional neural networks were very poor when there exist the uncertainties and the estimation results could be significantly improved by adopting the proposed method for generating training patterns considering the uncertainties among material properties.

Keywords

FWD test; asphalt concrete pavement system; spectral element method; neural networks technique; material uncertainty; FWD 시험; 아스팔트 포장구조체; 스펙트럴 요소법; 신경망 기법; 재료 불확실성