한국 연안 심해 설계파의 매개변수 추정 및 분석 KCI

Abstract

장기간의 극치 및 평상시 파고는 연안 및 항만구조물의 계획 및 설계에서 매우 중요한 환경인자이다. 그러나, 한국 연안 심해파의 관측 자료가 한정되어 있기 때문에, 심해설계파의 정보는 기상정보로부터 사후추정 한 장기간의 파랑자료를 이용하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국해양연구원(2003)에서 제시한 1979년부터 1998년까지의 한국연안 67개 지점의 16방향별 최대 유의파 산출자료를 이용하여 극치분포 분석을 수행하였다. 특성분석에 사용된 극치분포함수는 FT-I과 Weibull 분포이며, 각 분포함수의 매개변수는 Goda(2004)의 방법을 이용하여 추정하였다. 또한 Goda and Gobune(1990)가 제안한 MIR 값을 산정하여 가장 적합한 확률분포형을 결정하였다. 분석결과 FT-I 분포가 886개 지점, Weibull(k=0.75) 분포가 81개 지점 및 Weibull(k=1.00) 분포가 105개 지점의 확률분포형으로 적합한 것으로 판단된다.

Long term wave climate of both extreme and operational wave height is essential for planning and designing coastal structures. Since the availability of the field wave data for the waters around Korean peninsula is limited to provide a reliable wave statistics, the wave climate information has been generated by means of long-term wave hindcasting using available meteorological data. In this paper, a set of deep water wave data obtained from KORDI(2003) were analyzed for extreme wave heights. These wave data at 67 stations off the Korean coast from 1979 to 1998 were arranged in the 16 directions. The probability distributions considered in this research were the FT-I and Weibull distribution. For each of these distributions, the method proposed by Goda(2004) was applied to estimate the parameters. For judgment of best fitting, MIR criterion proposed by Goda and Gobune(1990) was used. FT-I distribution which best fits to the 886 data, while Weibull(k=0.75) 81 data, Weibull(k=1.00) 105 data.

Keywords hindcasting; deep water wave data; extreme wave heights; FT-I distribution; Weibull distribution; MIR; 사후추산; 심해파랑자료; 극치분포; FT-I 분포; Weibull 분포; MIR